At A Glance: The ‘Month of Money’ is Set to Begin

Posted by  Racers Guide   in  , , , ,      3 years ago     549 Views     Leave your thoughts  

071515_Lima_Eldora_PRE

[xyz-ihs snippet=”Posts-Ad”]

The series takes on the Ohio Logistics Brad Doty Classic presented by Racing Optics at Limaland Motorsports Park before kicking off the ‘Month of Money’ at the Kings Royal at Eldora Speedway

CONCORD, N.C. – July 15, 2015 – The World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series embarks on one of the biggest weeks of the season as the series tackles the Ohio Logistics Brad Doty Classic presented by Racing Opticsand the Kings Royal, all the while kicking off the ‘Month of Money.’

The Brad Doty Classic, delayed one day to Thursday, July 16 following inclement weather, welcomes the Outlaws to the quarter-mile Limaland Motorsports Park. Paul McMahan scored an emotional victory at the track last season.

“I tell you what, it took me a little bit to collect my thoughts before I got out of this racecar because this just means the world to me,” McMahan said in victory lane last season after winning the race. “Brad Doty, like I said, is my hero and I’ve come here many times and never been able to get a win… This takes every win I’ve ever won away and this is right up top.”

In the last nine outings for the series at Limaland, there is just one repeat winner – Donny Schatz.

The series then takes a short drive southwest, taking on the Knight Before the Kings Royal and the Kings Royal at historic Eldora Speedway this Friday and Saturday. For the 32nd time, one lucky driver will be crowned ‘King’ during the legendary event.

Kings Royal marks the start of the ‘Month of Money,’ the four week run-up to the Knoxville Nationals that includes Summer Nationals at Williams Grove Speedway, the Don Martin Memorial Silver Cup Twins and the Ironman 55, among others.

Since 1998, just three drivers have repeat Kings Royal wins – Steve Kinser, Sammy Swindell and Donny Schatz.

Last season was notable for Swindell who picked up his most recent World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series win (series win 294 for the Germantown, Tennessee-native) during the Knight Before the Kings Royal. Swindell returns to the track this season with CJB Motorsports as he begins a limited run with the series and team through the end of the year.

The big winner last year though was a driver who had been dreaming of standing in victory lane at the event since he was young – Australian Kerry Madsen. After holding off Donny Schatz through the closing laps, Madsen parked his car on the stage and was crowned King Kerry XXXI.

See the World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series take on the Brad Doty Classic at Limaland Motorsports Parkon Thursday. To find out more information and to buy tickets, visit http://www.Limaland.com. Watch the Outlaws take on Eldora Speedway and the Kings Royal weekend. To find out more information and to purchase tickets for the two-day spectacular, visit http://woosprint.com/the-kings-royal.

ABOUT THE TRACKS
LIMALAND MOTORSPORTS PARK
is a semi-banked, quarter-mile oval. The track record of 10.411 seconds was established by David Gravel on July 9, 2014. For more event information, visithttp://www.limaland.com.

Previous A-Feature Winners
2014 – Paul McMahan on July 9
2013 – Donny Schatz on July 10
2012 – Kerry Madsen on July 11
2011 – Donny Schatz on July 13
2010 – Dale Blaney on July 14
2009 – Steve Kinser on July 15
2008 – Jason Meyers on July 9
2007 – Jac Haudenschild on July 11
2006 – Joey Saldana on July 12
1979 – Steve Kinser on May 29
1978 – Rick Ferkel on May 29, Steve Kinser on July 8, Steve Kinser on July 22

ELDORA SPEEDWAY is a high-banked, half-mile oval. The track record of 12.707 seconds was established by Craig Dollansky on April 13, 2002. For more event information, visit http://woosprint.com/the-kings-royal.

Previous A-Feature Winners
2014 – Shane Stewart on May 2, David Gravel on May 3, Sammy Swindell on July 11, Kerry Madsen on July 12, Joey Saldana on Sept. 19
2013 – Kerry Madsen on May 3, Daryn Pittman on May 4, Kerry Madsen on July 12, Brad Sweet on July 13
2012 – Chad Kemenah on May 4, Sammy Swindell on May 5, Joey Saldana on July 13, Sammy Swindell on July 14
2011 – Joey Saldana on May 8, Tim Shaffer on July 15, Tyler Walker on July 16, Joey Saldana on Sept. 23
2010 – Joey Saldana on May 8, Paul McMahan on May 9, Joey Saldana on July 16, Steve Kinser on July 17, Jac Haudenschild on Sept. 24
2009 – Donny Schatz on May 9, Terry McCarl on July 17, Donny Schatz on July 18, Jason Sides on Sept. 25
2008 – Craig Dollansky on April 11, Donny Schatz on May 31, Joey Saldana on July 11, Daryn Pittman on July 13, Joey Saldana on Sept. 19
2007 – Jason Meyers on April 13, Paul McMahan on June 2, Steve Kinser on July 13, Donny Schatz on July 14, Joey Saldana on Sept. 21
2006 – Sammy Swindell on April 8, Craig Dollansky on June 3, Craig Dollansky on July 14, Joey Saldana on July 15, Joey Saldana on Aug. 4
2005 – Steve Kinser on April 9, Sammy Swindell on June 4, Steve Kinser on July 15, Steve Kinser on July 16, Jac Haudenschild on Aug. 5
2004 – Steve Kinser on April 10, Danny Lasoski on June 5, Dale Blaney on July 16, Jason Sides on July 17, Sammy Swindell on Aug. 6
2003 – Sammy Swindell on April 19, Steve Kinser on May 31, Steve Kinser on July 18, Steve Kinser on July 19, Jason Meyers on Aug. 8
2002 – Craig Dollansky on April 13, Steve Kinser on June 1, Daryn Pittman on July 19, Joey Saldana onJuly 20, Steve Kinser on Aug. 2
2001 – Mark Kinser on April 14, Andy Hillenburg on June 2, Andy Hillenburg on July 20, Mark Kinser on July 21, Steve Kinser on Aug. 3
2000 – Steve Kinser on April 22, Mark Kinser on June 3, Sammy Swindell in July 14, Dale Blaney on July 15, Tim Shaffer on Aug. 4
1999 – Tim Shaffer on June 5, Mark Kinser on July 15, Greg Hodnett on July 16, Sammy Swindell on July 17, Stevie Smith on Aug. 6
1998 – Sammy Swindell on April 11, Sammy Swindell on June 13, Jac Haudenschild on July 17, Jac Haudenschild on July 18, Jac Haudenschild on Aug. 7
1997 – Sammy Swindell on April 4, Dave Blaney on June 14, Dave Blaney on July 18, Steve Kinser on July 19, Sammy Swindell on Aug. 8
1996 – Sammy Swindell on April 5, Steve Kinser on June 15, Mark Kinser on July 19, Johnny Herrera on July 20, Mark Kinser on Aug. 9
1995 – Jac Haudenschild on April 15, Steve Kinser on June 10, Dave Blaney on Aug. 11
1994 – Kenny Jacobs on April 17, Kenny Jacobs on June 11, Dave Blaney on Aug. 12
1993 – Dave Blaney on April 18, Steve Kinser on June 12, Dave Blaney on Aug. 13
1992 – Sammy Swindell on April 12
1991 – Steve Kinser on June 7, Sammy Swindell on June 8
1990 – Steve Kinser on April 22, Steve Kinser on June 9
1989 – Jeff Swindell on April 23, Doug Wolfgang on June 10, Doug Wolfgang on Aug. 5
1988 – Doug Wolfgang on April 10, Steve Kinser on Aug. 27
1987 – Steve Kinser on April 12, Steve Kinser on Aug. 8
1986 – Bobby Allen on Aug. 9
1985 – Doug Wolfgang on April 14, Doug Wolfgang on Aug. 10
1984 – Ron Shuman on April 8
1983 – Brad Doty on May 22
1982 – Danny Smith on May 8, Sammy Swindell on May 9, Doug Wolfgang on June 12, Sammy Swindell on Aug. 7, Steve Kinser on Oct. 17
1981 – Sammy Swindell on May 16, Doug Wolfgang on Aug. 8, Steve Kinser on Oct. 18
1980 – Sammy Swindell on April 13, Steve Kinser on May 3, Steve Kinser on May 4, Steve Kinser on May 25, Steve Kinser on July 5, Steve Kinser on Aug. 9, Doug Wolfgang on Aug. 30, Doug Wolfgang on Aug. 31, Steve Kinser on Oct. 19
1979 – Ron Shuman on April 15, Dub May on May 27, Steve Kinser on July 3, Sammy Swindell on July 14, Steve Kinser on Aug. 4, Doug Wolfgang on Sept. 1, Shane Carson on Oct. 21
1978 – Bobby Allen on April 16, Rick Ferkel on April 30, Steve Kinser on May 21, Rick Ferkel on July 3, Randy Ford on Aug. 3, Rick Ferkel on Aug. 4, Rick Ferkel on Aug. 5, Steve Kinser on Sept. 3, Shane Carson on Oct. 29

DRIVER INFO
The following World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series drivers maintain websites:
Jacob Allen – Shark1s1a.com
David Gravel – DavidGravel89.com
Jason Johnson – JasonJohnsonRacing.com
Kraig Kinser – KraigKinser.com
Kerry Madsen – KenericRacing.com
Paul McMahan – PaulMcMahanRacing.com
Daryn Pittman – DarynPittman.com
Joey Saldana – JoeySaldanaRacing.com
Donny Schatz – DonnySchatz.com
Logan Schuchart – Shark1s1a.com
Jason Sides – SidesMotorsports.com
Shane Stewart – ShaneStewart.com
Brad Sweet – Bradsweetracing.com
For more driver information, visit: WoOsprint.com

SEASON WINNERS: Donny Schatz – 20 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 14, Stockton Dirt Track on March 21, Silver Dollar Speedway on March 28, Placerville Speedway on April 8, Calistoga Speedway on April 12, Devil’s Bowl Speedway on April 26, Eldora Speedway on May 8, Eldora Speedway on May 9, Williams Grove Speedway on May 15, Weedsport Speedway on May 17, The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 22, Knoxville Raceway on June 13, Huset’s Speedway on June 14, Granite City Speedway on June 17, River Cities Speedway on June 19, Dakota State Fair Speedway on June 20, Beaver Dam Raceway on June 27, Lakeside Speedway on July 1, Dodge City Raceway Park on July 4, Cedar Lake Speedway on July 11);Shane Stewart – 4 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 5, Keller Auto Speedway on April 17, Salina Highbanks Speedway on May 1, Crawford County Speedway on June 12);Daryn Pittman – 3 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 13, Antioch Speedway on March 29, New Egypt Speedway on May 19);Brad Sweet – 3 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 15, Calistoga Speedway on April 11, I-96 Speedway on June 25);Rico Abreu – 2 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 14, Stockton Dirt Track on March 22); Paul McMahan – 2 (Perris Auto Speedway on April 18, Tri-State Speedway on May 3); Joey Saldana – 2(Kokomo Speedway on June 3, Cedar Lake Speedway on July 12); Christopher Bell – 1 (Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on May 2);Dale Blaney – 1 (Attica Raceway Park on May 29); Brian Brown – 1(USA Raceway on March 7);Greg Hodnett – 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 13); Tim Kaeding – 1(Thunderbowl Raceway on March 13);Danny Lasoski – 1 (I-80 Speedway on June 5); Terry McCarl – 1 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 5); Jason Sides – 1 (Dodge City Raceway Park on July 3).

LISTEN LIVE: Can’t make it to Limaland or Eldora this weekend? Listen live on the Dirt Racing Network athttp://www.DIRTVision.com as the ‘Voice of the World of Outlaws’ Johnny Gibson calls all the action.

LIVE ONLINE UPDATES: Check out the Official World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series website at WoOsprint.com for live, interactive text updates of each race. It also includes driver biographies with statistics and pictures, race-by-race stats, detailed track information and race coverage, series news and team press releases.

GET SOCIAL: Follow the World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series on Twitter at www.twitter.com/WorldofOutlaws, like it on Facebook at www.facebook.com/WorldofOutlaws, follow on Instagram at @WoOSprint or check out the latest videos on YouTube at http://www.youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws.

UP NEXT: The World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series next heads to Pennsylvania for the Don Martin Memorial Cup Silver Twins at Lernerville Speedway on July 21 before heading to historic Williams Grove Speedway for the Summer Nationals on July 24 and 25.

World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Championship Standings

Pos

Car

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5’s

Top 10’s

QT

1

15

Donny Schatz

6316

0

20

34

41

2

2

2

Shane Stewart

6026

-290

4

23

33

4

3

29

Kerry Madsen

5975

-341

0

18

38

5

4

49

Brad Sweet

5912

-404

3

16

34

2

5

71M

Joey Saldana

5904

-412

2

19

33

10

6

51

Paul McMahan

5848

-468

2

19

31

4

7

9

Daryn Pittman

5813

-503

3

15

31

1

8

7s

Jason Sides

5648

-668

1

10

22

2

9

7

David Gravel

5551

-765

0

5

18

1

10

11k

Kraig Kinser

5283

-1033

0

3

8

1

11

1S

Logan Schuchart

5234

-1082

0

2

13

1

12

41

Jason Johnson

4420

-1896

0

3

7

0

13

1A

Jacob Allen

4403

-1913

0

0

0

0

14

83

Craig Dollansky

2586

-3730

0

1

5

0

15

24

Rico Abreu

2477

-3839

2

4

8

3

16

3

Tim Kaeding

2064

-4252

1

2

9

0

17

35AU

Jamie Veal

1997

-4319

0

1

3

1

18

24

Terry McCarl

1965

-4351

1

3

6

0

19

21

Brian Brown

1886

-4430

1

4

5

0

20

18

Ian Madsen

1857

-4459

0

1

5

0

2015 STAT ATTACK
There have been 44 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series features this season.

Winners (15 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Wins

1. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. -20
2. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 4
3. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 3
– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 3
5. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 2
– PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 2
– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 2
8. – CHRISOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 1
– DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1
– BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 1
– GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 1
– TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1
– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1
– TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1
– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

Total Laps Led (26 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Laps

1. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 383
2. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 154
3. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 140
4. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 107
5. – KERRY MADSEN, St Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 86
6. – PAUL MCMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 60
7. – GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 57
– TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 57
9. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 50
10. – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover Mo. – 49
11. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 34
12. – BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 32
13. – BRIAN BROWN, Grass Valley, Mo. – 30
14. – KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. – 27
15. – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 25
16. – CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 23
17. – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 17
18. – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 15
– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 15
20. – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 12
– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 12
22. – JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 9
23. – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 5
– AARON REUTZEL, Clute, Tex. – 5
25. – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 3
26. – DUSTY ZOMER, Brandon, S.D. – 2

Pole Positions (17 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Poles

1. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 10
2. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 4
– PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 4
– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 4
5. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 3
– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 3
7. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 2
– GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 2
– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2
– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 2
– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 2
12. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 1
– BRIAN BROWN, Grass Valley, Mo. – 1
– CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1
– BUD KAEDING, Campbell, Calif. – 1
– TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1
– DUSTY ZOMER, Brandon, S.D. – 1

Hard Charger Award (25 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards

1. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 6
– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 6
3. – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 3
– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 3
5. – JAMES MCFADDEN, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia – 2
– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 2
– JASON SIDES, Barlett, Tenn. – 2
– SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 2
– KEVIN SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 2
10. – JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – 1
– CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1
– MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1
– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1
– GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 1
– JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 1
– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1
– BUD KAEDING, Campbell, Calif. – 1
– CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 1
– KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1
– TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1
– PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 1
– JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1
– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 1
– DOMINIC SCELZI, Fresno, Calif. – 1
– JASON STATLER, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

Time Trial leaders (19 Different Drivers)
* (1) championship driver point will be awarded to the Time Trial leader
Rank Driver, Hometown – Quick Times

1. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 10
2. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 5
3. – PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 4
– SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 4
5. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 3
6. – GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 2
– DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 2
– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 2
– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 2
10. – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 1
– DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1
– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1
– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1
– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1
– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 1
– AARON OTT, East Berlin, Pa. – 1
– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 1
– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1
– JAMIE VEAL, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia – 1

Heat Race Winners (44 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Win

1. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 17
2. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 11
3. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 9
4. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 8
5. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 7
– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 7
7. – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 6
– TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 6
– PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 6
– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 6
11. – RICO ABREU, Rutherford, Calif. – 5
– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 5
– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 5
– IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 5
– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 5
16. – JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 4
17. – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 3
– BUD KAEDING, Campbell, Calif. – 3
– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 3
– D.J. NETTO, Hanford, Calif. – 3
21. – CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 2
– GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 2
– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 2
– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 2
– JAMIE VEAL, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia – 2
26. – BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1
– BILL BALOG, Hartland, Wis. – 1
– A.J. BRUNS, Lincoln, Ill. – 1
– CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1
– STEWART FRIESEN, Niagra-on-the-Lake, Ont. – 1
– CHASE JOHNSON, Penngrove, Calif. – 1
– TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1
– KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1
– BRENT MARKS, Myerstown, Pa., – 1
– JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1
– AARON REUTZEL, Clute, Tex. – 1
– TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 1
– STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1
– KODY SWANSON, Kingsburg, Calif. – 1
– GARY TAYLOR, Snohomish, Wash. – 1
– AUSTEN WHEATLEY, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 1
– LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1
– JARED ZIMBARDI, Bradford, Pa. – 1
– DUSTY ZOMER, Brandon, S.D. – 1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (29 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Wins

1. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 4
2. – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 3
– PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 3
– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 3
5. – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 2
– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2
7. – JORDAN ADAMS, Reynolds, N.D. – 1
– CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 1
– RYAN BICKETT, Ramona, S.D. – 1
– SETH BRAHMER, Wisner, Neb. – 1
– BRYAN CLAUSON, Noblesville, Ind. – 1
– WILLIE CROFT, Roseville, Calif. – 1
– LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1
– MITCHELL FACCINTO, Hanford, Calif. – 1
– D.J. FOOS, Fremont, Ohio – 1
– SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 1
– SHELDON HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1
– DAKOTA HENDRICKSON, Omaha, Neb. – 1
– KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1
– TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1
– CARSON MACEDO, Fresno, Calif. – 1
– BRENT MARKS, Meyerstown, Pa. – 1
– PAIGE POLYAK, Tiffin, Ohio – 1
– KYLE REINHARDT, Neptune City, N.J. – 1
– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 1
– HUNTER SCHUERENBERG, Sikeston, Mo. – 1
– GARY TAYLOR, Snohomish, Wash. – 1
– JAMIE VEAL, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia – 1
– DUSTY ZOMER, Brandon, S.D. – 1

Dash Draw Selection (44 Dashes)
Number – Times Picked

0 – 3
4 – 14
6 – 26
8 – 1

Feature Winnings (Platinum Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Winnings

1.DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – $271,600
2. SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – $145,400
3. BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – $115,000
4. DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – $108,800
5. JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – $108,750
6. PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – $106,900
7. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – $99,925
8. JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – $84,950
9. DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – $67,150
10.LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – $49,572
11.KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $49,100
12.JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – $24,700
13.JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – $24,450

2015 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Schedule & Winners
No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2014)

1. Friday, Feb. 13 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Daryn Pittman (1)
2. Saturday, Feb. 14 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Donny Schatz (1)
3. Sunday, Feb. 15 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Brad Sweet (1)
4. Wednesday, March 3 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway / Las Vegas, Nev. / Shane Stewart (1)
5. Thursday, March 4 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway / Las Vegas, Nev. / Terry McCarl (1)
6. Saturday, March 7 / USA Raceway / Tucson, Ariz. / Brian Brown (1)
7. Friday, March 13 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Tim Kaeding (1)
8. Saturday, March 14 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Rico Abreu (1)
9. Saturday, March 21 / Stockton Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Donny Schatz (2)
10. Sunday, March 22 / Stockton Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Rico Abreu (2)
11. Saturday, March 28 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Donny Schatz (3)
12. Sunday, March 29 / Antioch Speedway / Antioch, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (2)
13. Wednesday, April 8 / Placerville Speedway / Placerville, Calif. / Donny Schatz (4)
14. Saturday, April 11 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, Calif. / Brad Sweet (2)
15. Sunday, April 12 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, Calif. / Donny Schatz (5)
16. Friday, April 17 / Keller Auto Speedway / Hanford, Calif. / Shane Stewart (2)
17. Saturday, April 18 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Paul McMahan (1)
18. Saturday, April 25 / Devil’s Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Tex. / Donny Schatz (6)
19. Friday, May 1 / Salina Highbanks Speedway / Salina, Okla. / Shane Stewart (3)
20. Saturday, May 2 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / Christopher Bell (1)
21. Sunday, May 3 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / Paul McMahan (2)
22. Friday, May 8 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Donny Schatz (7)
23. Saturday, May 9 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Donny Schatz (8)
24. Wednesday, May 13 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbotstown, Pa. / Greg Hodnett (1)
25. Friday, May 15 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Donny Schatz (9)
26. Sunday, May 17 / Weedsport Speedway / Weedsport, N.Y. / Donny Schatz (10)
27. Tuesday, May 19 / New Egypt Speedway / New Egypt, N.J. / Daryn Pittman (3)
28. Friday, May 22 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte / Charlotte, N.C. / Donny Schatz (11)
29. Friday, May 29 / Attica Raceway Park / Attica, Ohio / Dale Blaney (1)
30. Wednesday, June 3 / Kokomo Speedway / Kokomo, Ind. / Joey Saldana (1)
31. Friday, June 5 / I-80 Speedway / Greenwood, Neb. / Danny Lasoski (1)
32. Friday, June 12 / Crawford County Speedway / Denison, Iowa / Shane Stewart (4)
33. Saturday, June 13 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Donny Schatz (12)
34. Sunday, June 14 / Huset’s Speedway / Brandon, S.D. / Donny Schatz (13)
35. Wednesday, June 17 / Granite City Speedway / Sauk Rapids, Minn. / Donny Schatz (14)
36. Friday, June 19 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, N.D. / Donny Schatz (15)
37. Saturday, June 20 / Dakota State Fair Speedway / Huron, S.D. / Donny Schatz (16)
38. Wednesday, June 24 / I-96 Speedway / Lake Odessa, Mich. / Brad Sweet (3)
39. Saturday, June 27 / Beaver Dam Raceway / Beaver Dam, Wis. / Donny Schatz (17)
40. Wednesday, July 1 / Lakeside Speedway / Kansas City, Kan. / Donny Schatz (18)
41. Friday, July 3 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kan. / Jason Sides (1)
42. Saturday, July 4 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City Kan. / Donny Schatz (19)
43. Saturday, July 11 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, Wis. / Donny Schatz (20)
44. Sunday, July 12 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, Wis. / Joey Saldana (2)

The World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: Lincoln Welders (Official Welder), Bad Boy Buggies (Official Side-by-Side Vehicle), The Kenny Wallace Dirt Racing Experience (Official Racing Experience), Hoosier Racing Tire (Official Tire), VP Racing Fuels (Official Racing Fuel); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, JE Pistons, KSE Racing Products, Mobil 1, MSD, Penske Racing Shocks, Sweet Manufacturing, and Superflow Dynos; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: ButlerBuilt, Intercomp, Impact Race Products, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo and TNT Rescue.

About