DTD MODIFIED QUALIFIERS COMPLETE AT PORT ROYAL

Posted by  Racers Guide   in       1 month ago     60 Views     Leave your thoughts  

News from the Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco

Media Contact: Brett Deyo – bdmotorsportsmedia@gmail.com or 302.945.3206

Dippel, McLaughlin, Mahaney, Godown & Phelps Claim Friday STSS Mod Qualifier Victories

Written by Chris Moore

PORT ROYAL, PA – From the back.

That was the story of Bob Hilbert Sportswear Qualifying Night for the Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series (STSS) Fueled By Sunoco at Port Royal Speedway.

Sixty-one STSS big-block/small-block Modifieds signed in to compete in the 2022 ‘Speed Showcase’ at the ‘Speed Palace.’

Tyler Dippel, Max McLaughlin, Mike Mahaney, Ryan Godown, and Jimmy Phelps all topped their 20-lap qualifiers, claiming the $750 paychecks courtesy of Dirt Track Digest TV.

Dippel – of Wallkill, N.Y. – topped the first qualifier using a late-race restart to slide by Anthony Perrego and take the win.

“To run with these guys in just our third race of the year shows what kind of team we have and what we’re capable of,” proclaimed Dippel in Victory Lane.

Dippel raced by Perrego for the win, while the Middletown, N.Y. native came home second, locking himself into tomorrow’s redraw. Savannah, N.Y.’s Matt Sheppard and Pipersville, Pa.’s Danny Bouc – who started 13th – rounded out the top four and locked into the 75-lap main event.

Mooresville, N.C.’s Max McLaughlin dominated Qualifier No. 2 after starting from the outside of the second row. McLaughlin led all 20 laps to pick up the win.

“The 98H (Phelps) and the 35 (Mahaney) looked really fast out there so we’ve still got some work to do, but I think with some adjustments we’ll be able to run with those guys,” McLaughlin said following his Qualifier win.

Belle Mead, N.J.’s Brandon Grosso was the runner-up – recalling his 2018 performance at the ‘Speed Palace,’ and locked himself into the redraw.

St. Catherines, Ontario, Canada’s Mat Williamson and Boyertown, Pa.’s Mike Gular – who started 11th – rounded out the top four qualifiers to lock into tomorrow’s main event.

Elizabethtown, N.Y.’s Mike Mahaney was the winner of the third qualifier and led all 20-laps for the $750 win.

“We have an awesome racecar and this is an awesome place. I’m really looking forward to tomorrow,” said an elated Mahaney following his qualifier.

His brother-in-law, Billy Pauch Jr., was the runner-up in Qualifier No. 3. The Frenchtown, N.J. native started in sixth before falling to eighth in the early going and raced his way back to the runner-up position and into tomorrow’s redraw.

Mike Trautschold and Jimmy Horton rounded out the top four and secured spots into the ‘Speed Showcase 75.’

Ringoes, N.J.’s Ryan Godown won a hotly contested Qualifier No. 4, holding of Wurtsboro, N.Y.’s Danny Creeden for the win.

“If I had to do it over again we’d make some changes, but we held on and got the win and we’re in a good position for tomorrow,” explained Godown following his win.

Creeden pressured Godown for much of the 20-laps but ultimately came home second, still good enough to lock into the Saturday redraw.

Oley, Pa.’s Duane Howard and Pittsfield, Mass., native Brett Haas rounded out the qualified cars for Saturday’s race.

Baldwinsville, N.Y.’s Jimmy Phelps won the fifth and final qualifier in dominant fashion.

“I always wanted to come to Port Royal just to watch the Sprint Cars. Having a good hot rod and a chance to run up front is just a bonus,” explained a humble Phelps following the win.

Phoenix, N.Y.’s Larry Wight followed the theme of battling back, racing from the back half of the field to take the runner-up position.

Covington Township, Pa.’s Alex Yankowski and Duanesburg, N.Y.’s Ronnie Johnson rounded out the qualified cars.

The ‘Speed Showcase’ weekend concludes Saturday night as the STSS Modifieds and STSS Crate 602 Sportsman run in final consolation races before taking part in their respective main events.

The STSS Modifieds battle of 75-laps in pursuit of the $50,000 pot at the end of the rainbow. The STSS Crate 602 Sportsman take part in the Ice Less LLC ‘Speed Showcase 50’ for a $4,000 top prize.

For the Oct. 15 event, reserved Grandstand Admission is $40 (all seats).

Saturday Reserved Seating (sections A-G) are on sale through the Port Royal Speedway office at 717.527.2303.

General grandstand admission is $35 for Adults and $20 for Students (ages 13-18). Kids ages 12 and under are admitted FREE.

Saturday pit admission is $50.

All gates open at 2 p.m. Hot laps are slated for 5 p.m. with racing to follow at 6 p.m.

The entire weekend will be broadcast live on FloRacing (www.floracing.tv) as part of the annual subscription.

To learn more about the Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco, visit www.shorttracksuperseries.com, e-mail bdmotorsportsmedia@gmail.com, check out ‘Short Track Super Series’ on Facebook or @ShortTrackSS on Twitter or Instagram.

The Short Track Super Series is presented by American Racer/Lias Tire, Sunoco Race Fuel, Insinger Performance, FloSports, Bob Hilbert Sportswear, BDR Speed, Halmar International, River Valley Builders, Hurlock Auto & Speed, Velocita-USA, St. Lawrence Radiology, Franklin Products, Design for Vision & Sunglass Central, Belmont’s Garage, Precision Hydraulic & Oil, Prime MAC Tools, F.X. Caprara Car Companies, Behrent’s Performance Warehouse, Beyea Custom Headers, Bicknell Racing Products, Dirt Track Digest, EIBACH, Elite Welder Testing & Training, Flach Performance Products, Henry’s Exhaust, Hig Fab, Penske Racing Shocks, Schultz Racing Fuel Cells, Spyder Filters, Superior Remodeling, Teo-Pro Car, VAHLCO, Wegner Automotive & Wilwood.

BOB HILBERT SPORTSWEAR QUALIFYING NIGHT RESULTS SUMMARY – PORT ROYAL SPEEDWAY OCTOBER 14, 2022

Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Dirt Track Digest TV Modified Qualifying Race No. 1 Finish (20 laps): TYLER DIPPEL, Anthony Perrego, Matt Sheppard, Danny Bouc, Craig Von Dohren, David Schilling, Matt Stangle, Alex Payne, Andy Bachetti, Kyle Coffey, Daniel Morgiewicz, Ryan Riddle, Joey Coppola.

Dirt Track Digest TV Winner’s Bonus ($750): Tyler Dippel
Behrent’s Performance Warehouse Bonuses ($200 each): Anthony Perrego, Matt Sheppard, Danny Bouc, Craig Von Dohren.

Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Dirt Track Digest TV Modified Qualifying Race No. 2 Finish (20 laps): MAX McLAUGHLIN, Brandon Grosso, Mat Williamson, Mike Gular, Louden Reimert, Sam Martz Jr., Keith Flach, Peter Britten, Joseph Watson, Ron Myers, Sean Weiss, Chris Curtis.

Dirt Track Digest TV Winner’s Bonus ($750): Max McLaughlin
Behrent’s Performance Warehouse Bonuses ($200 each): 
Brandon Grosso, Mat Williamson, Mike Gular, Louden Reimert.

Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Dirt Track Digest TV Modified Qualifying Race No. 3 Finish (20 laps): MIKE MAHANEY, Billy Pauch Jr., Mike Trautschold, Jimmy Horton, Jeff Strunk, Billy Decker, Sam Martz, Cole Stangle, Jared Umbenhauer, Brett Tonkin, Jacob Dgien, Darren Smith.

Dirt Track Digest TV Winner’s Bonus ($750): Mike MahaneyBehrent’s Performance Warehouse Bonuses ($200 each): Billy Pauch Jr., Mike Trautschold, Jimmy Horton, Jeff Strunk.

Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Dirt Track Digest Modified Qualifying Race No. 4 Finish (20 laps): RYAN GODOWN, Dan Creeden, Duane Howard, Brett Haas, Jordan Watson, Alan Johnson, Rick Laubach, Stewart Friesen, Ryan Krachun, Danny Johnson, Justin Grosso, Neil Stratton.

Dirt Track Digest TV Winner’s Bonus ($750): Ryan Godown
Behrent’s Performance Warehouse Bonuses ($200 each): 
Dan Creeden, Duane Howard, Brett Haas, Jordan Watson.

Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Dirt Track Digest Modified Qualifying Race No. 5 Finish (20 laps): JIMMY PHELPS, Larry Wight, Alex Yankowski, Ronnie Johnson, Demetrios Drellos, Rocky Warner, Cale Ross, John Willman, Bob McGannon, Joe Judge, Cole Youse, Ryan Watt.

Dirt Track Digest TV Winner’s Bonus ($750): Jimmy Phelps
Behrent’s Performance Warehouse Bonuses ($200 each): 
Larry Wight, Alex Yankowski, Ronnie Johnson, Demetrios Drellos.

About