Danny Dietrich scores second victory of Cometic Gasket Ohio Sprint Speedweek presented by Hercules Tires at Limaland Motorsports Park

Posted by  Racers Guide   in       1 week ago     27 Views     Leave your thoughts  

Tim Alywin Photo

LIMA, Ohio (June 17, 2022) – For the second time this week, “Double-D” Danny Dietrich is a Tezos All Star Circuit of Champions presented by Mobil 1 main event winner, scoring round eight of Cometic Gasket Ohio Sprint Speedweek presented by Hercules Tires at Limaland Motorsports Park in Lima, Ohio. Leading every circuit of the 25-lap program, Dietrich was relatively untouchable, utilizing the pole position to jump ahead before sailing off for a $6,000 payday. The Gettysburg, Pennsylvania, native and ace of the Gary Kauffman Racing/Weikert’s Livestock/Sweeney Cars/No. 48 sprint car is now a 17-time winner with America’s Series, bumping his individual track list to 13.

“Hats off to everyone here tonight, especially the fans for hanging tough while the Series figured some things out,” Danny Dietrich expressed regarding the dustier than usual track conditions during the preliminary segment of the program. “Regardless, I can’t thank my team enough for their hard work this week. We love coming to Ohio Speedweek. The fans out here have done nothing but treat me like one of their own and I’m incredibly thankful for it. We have a big one tomorrow night at Portsmouth, so our plan is to head back home to Pennsylvania with some more hardware.”

Dietrich’s only real distraction during Lima’s 25-lapper was a run-in with traffic in the closing circuits, forced to check up while slower cars battled two and three wide. Parker Price-Miller, who pressured Dietrich late while maneuvering through traffic, finished second on the Lima quarter-mile, followed by Brent Marks, Tyler Courtney, and Cap Henry.

The All Star Circuit of Champions will conclude the 40th edition of Ohio Sprint Speedweek with Portsmouth Raceway Park’s highly sought after Dean Knittel Memorial on Saturday, June 18.

Awarding a top prize of $20,554, the Dean Knittel Memorial is not only the highest paying program on the Speedweek schedule, but it’s one of the highest paying programs on the entire All Star slate, trumped only by Lernerville’s $25,000-to-win Silver Cup, I-70 Speedway’s $26,000-to-win Rayce Rudeen Foundation Race, Port Royal Speedway’s $29,000-to-win Bob Weikert Memorial, and Port Royal Speedway’s $55,000-to-win Tuscarora 50.

SPEEDWEEK AGENDA:
Saturday, June 18
Portsmouth Raceway Park | $20,554
Pit Gates: 2:00 p.m.
Driver’s Meeting: 5:30 p.m.

Contingency Awards/Results: Limaland Motorsports Park | June 17, 2022:
Cometic Gasket Ohio Sprint Speedweek presented by Hercules Tires
Night #8 | $6,000Kistler Racing Products Pill Draw | Entries: 36Nunzi’s Advertising Hot Laps: Justin Peck | 12.208Dixie Vodka Fast Qualifier: Travis Philo | 13.101Hunt Brothers Pizza Heat #1 Winner: Parker Price-MillerCompetition Suspension Inc Heat #2 Winner: Cap HenryAll Pro Aluminum Cylinder Heads Heat #3 Winner: Brent Marks
Mobil 1 Heat #4 Winner: Tyler Courtney
Elliott’s Custom Trailers and Carts Dash Winner: Danny DietrichClassic Ink USA B-Main Winner: Cale Thomas
Rayce Rudeen Foundation First Non-Transfer: Logan McCandlessTezos A-Main Winner: Danny DietrichHercules Tires A-Main Hard Charger: Alex Bowman (+8)Carquest Perseverance Award: Kyle Reinhardt

Tezos A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 48-Danny Dietrich[1]; 2. 11-Parker Price Miller[4]; 3. 19M-Brent Marks[6]; 4. 7BC-Tyler Courtney[7]; 5. 4-Cap Henry[2]; 6. 16-DJ Foos[9]; 7. 26-Cory Eliason[5]; 8. 55-Hunter Schuerenberg[3]; 9. 10-Zeb Wise[11]; 10. 23-Chris Andrews[10]; 11. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr[14]; 12. 13-Justin Peck[18]; 13. 91-Kyle Reinhardt[12]; 14. 97-Greg Wilson[20]; 15. 17B-Bill Balog[22]; 16. 55X-Alex Bowman[24]; 17. 5T-Travis Philo[8]; 18. 11N-Cale Thomas[21]; 19. 1-Nate Dussel[13]; 20. 19-Chris Windom[16]; 21. 70-Sammy Swindell[23]; 22. 25-Chris Myers[19]; 23. 49X-Ian Madsen[15]; 24. 5J-Jake Hesson[17] Lap Leaders: Danny Dietrich (1-25)

Classic Ink USA B Feature (12 Laps): 1. 11N-Cale Thomas[1]; 2. 17B-Bill Balog[3]; 3. 70-Sammy Swindell[7]; 4. 55X-Alex Bowman[5]; 5. 29-Logan McCandless[14]; 6. 9Z-Duane Zablocki[9]; 7. 28-Brandon Spithaler[8]; 8. 12G-Corbin Gurley[10]; 9. (DNF) 25R-Jordan Ryan[2]; 10. (DNF) 99-Skylar Gee[12]; 11. (DNF) 101-Lachlan McHugh[4]; 12. (DNF) 17-Carson Short[6]; 13. (DNF) 14-Gary Taylor[13]; 14. (DNF) 35-Stuart Brubaker[16]; 15. (DNS) 39-Christopher Bell; 16. (DNS) 19AZ-Mitchel Moles

Elliotts Custom Trailers and Carts Dash (6 Laps): 1. 48-Danny Dietrich[2]; 2. 4-Cap Henry[8]; 3. 55-Hunter Schuerenberg[1]; 4. 11-Parker Price Miller[6]; 5. 26-Cory Eliason[7]; 6. 19M-Brent Marks[4]; 7. 7BC-Tyler Courtney[3]; 8. 5T-Travis Philo[5]

Hunt Brothers Pizza Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 11-Parker Price Miller[1]; 2. 16-DJ Foos[2]; 3. 5T-Travis Philo[4]; 4. 1-Nate Dussel[5]; 5. 5J-Jake Hesson[3]; 6. 25R-Jordan Ryan[6]; 7. 70-Sammy Swindell[9]; 8. 12G-Corbin Gurley[8]; 9. 29-Logan McCandless[7]

CSI Shocks Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 4-Cap Henry[3]; 2. 23-Chris Andrews[6]; 3. 26-Cory Eliason[1]; 4. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr[7]; 5. 13-Justin Peck[5]; 6. 11N-Cale Thomas[4]; 7. 55X-Alex Bowman[9]; 8. 9Z-Duane Zablocki[8]; 9. 14-Gary Taylor[2]

All Pro Aluminum Cylinder Heads Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 19M-Brent Marks[1]; 2. 10-Zeb Wise[3]; 3. 48-Danny Dietrich[4]; 4. 19-Chris Windom[7]; 5. 25-Chris Myers[6]; 6. 17B-Bill Balog[2]; 7. 17-Carson Short[5]; 8. 99-Skylar Gee[9]; 9. 35-Stuart Brubaker[8]

Mobil 1 Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 7BC-Tyler Courtney[1]; 2. 55-Hunter Schuerenberg[4]; 3. 91-Kyle Reinhardt[8]; 4. 49X-Ian Madsen[3]; 5. 97-Greg Wilson[5]; 6. 101-Lachlan McHugh[2]; 7. 28-Brandon Spithaler[9]; 8. 19AZ-Mitchel Moles[6]; 9. (DNF) 39-Christopher Bell[7]

Dixie Vodka Qualifying: 1. 5T-Travis Philo, 00:13.101[4]; 2. 11-Parker Price Miller, 00:13.145[2]; 3. 16-DJ Foos, 00:13.259[9]; 4. 5J-Jake Hesson, 00:13.275[1]; 5. 1-Nate Dussel, 00:13.364[5]; 6. 11N-Cale Thomas, 00:13.506[10]; 7. 26-Cory Eliason, 00:13.518[15]; 8. 25R-Jordan Ryan, 00:13.578[8]; 9. 14-Gary Taylor, 00:13.585[11]; 10. 55-Hunter Schuerenberg, 00:13.593[29]; 11. 48-Danny Dietrich, 00:13.600[20]; 12. 4-Cap Henry, 00:13.673[14]; 13. 29-Logan McCandless, 00:13.678[3]; 14. 19M-Brent Marks, 00:13.679[24]; 15. 13-Justin Peck, 00:13.719[17]; 16. 17B-Bill Balog, 00:13.748[22]; 17. 23-Chris Andrews, 00:13.765[16]; 18. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr, 00:13.786[13]; 19. 10-Zeb Wise, 00:13.789[27]; 20. 9Z-Duane Zablocki, 00:13.823[12]; 21. 12G-Corbin Gurley, 00:13.852[7]; 22. 55X-Alex Bowman, 00:13.881[18]; 23. 17-Carson Short, 00:14.003[19]; 24. 7BC-Tyler Courtney, 00:14.014[28]; 25. 25-Chris Myers, 00:14.034[21]; 26. 101-Lachlan McHugh, 00:14.042[31]; 27. 49X-Ian Madsen, 00:14.058[36]; 28. 70-Sammy Swindell, 00:14.116[6]; 29. 19-Chris Windom, 00:14.130[26]; 30. 35-Stuart Brubaker, 00:14.165[23]; 31. 97-Greg Wilson, 00:14.180[35]; 32. 19AZ-Mitchel Moles, 00:14.300[34]; 33. 99-Skylar Gee, 00:14.304[25]; 34. 39-Christopher Bell, 00:14.502[30]; 35. 91-Kyle Reinhardt, 00:14.517[33]; 36. 28-Brandon Spithaler, 00:14.547[32]

2022 All Star Circuit of Champions Winners:
East Bay Raceway Park, FL (February 14): Tyler Courtney
East Bay Raceway Park, FL (February 15): Cory Eliason
Attica Raceway Park, OH (April 15): Tyler Courtney (2)
Attica Raceway Park, OH (April 16): Tyler Courtney (3)
Bloomsburg, PA (April 21): Anthony Macri
Williams Grove, PA (April 22): Brent Marks
Port Royal, PA (April 23): Anthony Macri (2)
Lernerville, PA (April 29): Hunter Schuerenberg
Sharon, OH (April 30): Cap Henry
I-96 Speedway, MI (May 13): Justin Peck
Wayne County, OH (May 14): Hunter Schuerenberg (2)
Waynesfield, OH (May 15): Justin Peck (2)
Plymouth, WI (May 21): Bill Balog
Angell Park, WI (May 22): Hunter Schuerenberg (3)
Port Royal, PA (May 28): Anthony Macri (3)
Port Royal, PA (May 29): Anthony Macri (4)
Attica Raceway Park, OH (June 3): Zeb Wise
Atomic Speedway, OH (June 4): Cole Duncan
SW Attica Raceway Park, OH (June 10): Danny Dietrich
SW Fremont Speedway, OH (June 11): Parker Price-Miller
SW Fremont Speedway, OH (June 12): Zeb Wise (2)
SW Wayne County, OH (June 13): Justin Peck (3)
SW Sharon Speedway, OH (June 14): Christopher Bell
SW Atomic Speedway, OH (June 15): Justin Peck (4)
SW Waynesfield, OH (June 16): Tyler Courtney (4)
SW Limaland, OH (June 17): Danny Dietrich (+2)

2022 All Star Dixie Fast Timers:
East Bay Raceway Park, FL (February 14): Alex Bowman | 12.932
East Bay Raceway Park, FL (February 15): Danny Dietrich | 12.747
Attica Raceway Park, OH (April 15): Brady Bacon | 13.239
Attica Raceway Park, OH (April 16): Cole Macedo | 13.961
Bloomsburg, PA (April 21): Parker Price-Miller | 13.249
Williams Grove, PA (April 22): Anthony Macri | 16.902
Port Royal, PA (April 23): Mike Wagner | 15.416
Lernerville, PA (April 29): Logan Wagner | 13.373
Sharon, OH (April 30): Tyler Courtney | 14.683
I-96 Speedway, MI (May 13): Hunter Schuerenberg | 13.377
Wayne County, OH (May 14): Zeb Wise | 14.625
Waynesfield, OH (May 15): Scott Bogucki | 10.040
Plymouth, WI (May 21): Parker Price-Miller | 10.895
Angell Park, WI (May 22): Cap Henry | 11.952
Port Royal, PA (May 28): Lance Dewease | 16.156
Port Royal, PA (May 29): Anthony Macri | 16.499
Attica Raceway Park, OH (June 3): Parker Price-Miller | 12.464
Atomic Speedway, OH (June 4): Parker Price-Miller | 11.398
SW Attica Raceway Park, OH (June 10): Justin Peck | 12.412
SW Fremont Speedway, OH (June 11): Justin Peck | 12.403
SW Fremont Speedway, OH (June 12): Craig Mintz | 12.899
SW Wayne County, OH (June 13): Zeb Wise | 14.516
SW Sharon Speedway, OH (June 14): Christopher Bell | 13.200
SW Atomic Speedway, OH (June 15): Justin Peck | 11.195
SW Waynesfield, OH (June 16): Parker Price-Miller | 10.493
SW Limaland, OH (June 17): Travis Philo | 13.101

2022 All Star Hercules Hard Chargers:
East Bay Raceway Park, FL (February 14): Terry McCarl (+12)
East Bay Raceway Park, FL (February 15): Tanner Thorson (+14)
Attica Raceway Park, OH (April 15): Bill Balog (+16)
Attica Raceway Park, OH (April 16): Greg Wilson (+13)
Bloomsburg, PA (April 21): Dominic Scelzi (+8)
Williams Grove, PA (April 22): Lucas Wolfe (+12)
Port Royal, PA (April 23): Danny Dietrich (+14)
Lernerville, PA (April 29): Logan Wagner (+16)
Sharon, OH (April 30): Kevin Thomas Jr. (+10)
I-96 Speedway, MI (May 13): Scott Bogucki (+11)
Wayne County, OH (May 14): Tyler Courtney (+11)
Waynesfield, OH (May 15): Cole Duncan (+16)
Plymouth, WI (May 21): Justin Peck (+13)
Angell Park, WI (May 22): Tyler Courtney (+10)
Port Royal, PA (May 28): Lucas Wolfe (+12)
Port Royal, PA (May 29): Lucas Wolfe (+15)
Attica Raceway Park, OH (June 3): Greg Wilson (+11)
Atomic Speedway, OH (June 4): Bryan Nuckles (+15)
SW Attica Raceway Park, OH (June 10): Zeb Wise (+18)
SW Fremont Speedway, OH (June 11): Justin Peck (+11)
SW Fremont Speedway, OH (June 12): Bill Balog (+11)
SW Wayne County, OH (June 13): Cap Henry (+12)
SW Sharon Speedway, OH (June 14): Kyle Reinhardt (+12)
SW Atomic Speedway, OH (June 15): Chris Windom (+14)
SW Waynesfield, OH (June 16): Danny Dietrich (+6)
SW Limaland, OH (June 17): Alex Bowman (+8)

2022 All Star Circuit of Champions Driver Standings (as of June 17):
Tyler Courtney – 3346
Justin Peck – 3306
Cap Henry – 3204
Parker Price-Miller – 3190
Hunter Schuerenberg – 3140
Zeb Wise – 3134
Cory Eliason – 3070
Bill Balog – 3066
Kyle Reinhardt – 2872
Chris Windom – 2850

2022 Cometic Gasket Ohio Sprint Speedweek presented by Hercules Tires Standings (as of Round 8 | Limaland Motorsports Park)
Justin Peck – 1132
Tyler Courtney – 1108
Cap Henry – 1106
Danny Dietrich – 1086
Zeb Wise – 1058

Contact: Tyler AltmeyerTezos All Star Circuit of Champions presented by Mobil 1(724) 954-4915, pr@tonystewart.com


About