Dietrich Three-for-Three at SSP on Sunday Night Sprint Car Special

Posted by  Racers Guide   in  , , , ,      6 years ago     950 Views     Leave your thoughts  

Dietrich Three-for-Three at SSP on Sunday Night Sprint Car SpecialDSC_0103

 Next Test & Tune on Wednesday, July 22

 

Newberrytown, PA (July 19, 2015) – Danny Dietrich of Gettysburg has gone three-for-three this season by taking the 410 Sprint Car victory in the Sunday Night Sprint Car Special present by Shetron Auction Services and Newville Construction at the Susquehanna Speedway Park.  Mark Smith from Sunbury collected the URC 360/358 Sprint Car 25-lap Challenge Race.  The EMMR Vintage Cars also participated in exhibition hot laps before the features began.

 

By virtue of a six spot inversion, Hunter Mackison and Brian Montieth brought the field to the green in the 410 Sprint Car 25-lap feature event.  Montieth grabbed the early lead over Hunter Mackison.   With 10 laps to go, Danny Dietrich got by Mackison for second and set his sights on the leader.  As Montieth navigated lapped traffic, Dietrich slowly began eating away at the straightaway lead that Montieth had built up.  With two laps to go, Dietrich began challenging for the lead and on the final circuit made the pass for the win to collect his third SSP victory of the season in as many races. Montieth settled for second, followed by a career best third place finish for Chase Dietz.  Tyler Ross finished fourth with Hunter Mackison coming across the line in fifth.  Heat race wins went to Smith and Dietz.

 

In the URC 360/358 Sprint Car Challenge Race, polesitter Mark Smith took the lead from the pole position of the 25 lapper and began to set a blistering pace.  The only thing that slowed Smith down was a caution for a spinning car in turn 4 on lap 19.  This allowed 2nd place running Robbie Stillwagon to wipe out the huge lead and start on Smith’s rear bumper on the restart.  When the race went back to green, Smith once again set the pace and went on to take the victory over Stillwagon at the end.  Curt Michael came across the line in third, followed by Josh Weller in fourth.  Davie Franek rounded out the top five.  Michael and Weller were the heat race winners.

 

The next Wednesday night Test & Tune will be on Wednesday, July 22.  The gates will open at 5:00 p.m. with practice sessions rotating for each class from 6:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.  The cost is $14.00 per person for pit passes and a $20.00 fee for each racecar entering the pit area ($34.00 per car & driver combination).  Gates will open at 5:00 p.m. with open track time from 6:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m. by class.  Each session will be 6 – 8 laps per session.  The grandstands are open and free to the public.  Each class will receive 4 to 5 rounds of 6/8 laps each or more if time permits.   The main concession stand will also be open throughout the night.

 

Also on Wednesday night, July 22, there will an open practice session for quarter midgets, karts and Adult Speedcars at the Outback Track from 6:30 p.m. to 9:00 p.m. under the lights.  The gates will open at 5:30 p.m. with open practice from 6:30 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.  The cost will be $20.00 per driver with no charge for anyone else entering the grandstand and “cold pit” areas.  All Outback Track participants should enter the pits from the Kise Mill Road entrance behind turn 2 of the “Big Track.”

 

Friday Night, July 24, the fourth round of the Summer Shoot-Out Series will take place at the Outback Track featuring Quarter Midgets, Karts and Adult Speedcars.  The pit gates will open 5:45 p.m. with a driver’s meeting at 7:20 p.m.  Open practice begins at 7:00 p.m. and racing action begins at 7:30 p.m.  The entry fees for each class will be $20.00 per entry for drivers with the seasonal (Spring/Summer) license.  Pit pass fees for the driver are included in the entry fee.  Non-license driver’s entry fees will be $25.00.  Participants may enter more than one class on a raceday ($12.00 for each additional class).  Trophies will be awarded to the top three in each class regardless of class entry count.  No participants will be denied racing as SSP will make every effort to define a class for all drivers who wish to compete.

 

Pit pass prices for non-drivers at the Outback Track will be $8.00 for everyone ages 18 & older; Teens & Children ages 11 – 17 are $5.00; Children 10 years of age and under are $3.00.  Ages 2 & under are admitted free.

 

Racing action returns to the Big Track at SSP on Saturday night, July 25 with the annual Christmas in July featuring a Santa Claus visit.  Racing action will also include the BRC Late Models, Street Stocks, Xtreme Stock Cars, Road Warriors/Mini Vans and the Super Sportsman Tour.  There will also be a special Awards Presentation for the Outback Track Spring Shootout Series.

 

On Saturday, the pit gates will open at 4:30 p.m. Grandstand gates will open at 5:00 p.m.  Track Prep laps begin at 6:30 p.m. with qualifying races at7:00 p.m. followed by consolation races and feature events.   General Admission Grandstand ticket prices for Saturday night are Adults (ages 18-59) $15.00; Young Adults (ages 11-17) & Senior Adults (60 & Older) $13.00; Children (10 & under) are free.  Pit pass prices are $25.00 with a reduced price of $22.00 for all pit competitor license holders.  The minimum age requirement to purchase a pit pass is 12 years of age with a copy of a birth certificate is required for all ages 12 to 14.  

 

The 410 Sprint Cars will return to SSP on Sunday, August 23 along with the 358 Sprint Cars.  The start time is 7:00 p.m. for the event.

The Susquehanna Speedway Park is located off I-83 to exit 32, then 1.4 miles NW on SR382 to York Road, then 1.3 miles south.  For more information, contact the speedway offices at (717) 292-1696 or visit online at sspracing.net.  On raceday, use the track phone at (717) 938-9170 for up-to-date information at the “Big Track” and the “Outback Track.”

SSP Outback Track Race Results from Friday, July 17, 2015

(2015 Summer Shoot-Out Series Race #3 – Double Features Night)

Quarter MidgetsClasses with less than 3 entries were combined with similar classes:

 

120 Honda Junior Red Feature #1 (15 laps); 1. Cooper Shue; 2. Katie Wagner; 3. Kalyn Moose.

 

120 Honda Junior Red Feature #2 (15 laps); 1. Kayln Moose; 2. Katie Wagner; 3. Cooper Shue.

 

120 Honda Junior Blue Feature #1 (15 laps); 1. Tyler Trout; 2. Lawton Leppo; 3. Logan Rumsey; 4. Lucas Adams.

 

120 Honda Junior Blue Feature #2 (15 laps); 1. Logan Rumsey; 2. Lawton Leppo; 3. Tyler Trout; 4. Logan Adams.

 

120 Honda Junior Unrestricted Feature #1 (15 laps): 1. Riley O’Brien; 2. Logan Rumsey; 3. Lawton Leppo; 4. Tyler Trout; 5. Owen Urey.

 

120 Honda Junior Unrestricted Feature #2 (15 laps): 1. Lawton Leppo; 2. Logan Rumsey; 3. Tyler Trout; 4. Riley O’Brien; 5. Owen Urey.

 

120 Honda Senior Light Feature #1 (15 laps): 1. Jayden Wolfe; 2. Alex Ruppert; 3. Cassandra Kreider; 4. Brianna Marriott; 5. Jack Gose; 6. Wyatt McClester.

 

120 Honda Senior Light Feature #2 (15 laps): 1. Jayden Wolf; 2. Brianna Marriott; 3. Alex Ruppert; 4. Jack Gose; 5. Wyatt McClester; 6. Cassandra Kreider.

 

120 Honda Senior Heavy Feature #1 (15 laps): 1. Jack Gose; 2. Breanna Kessler.

 

120 Honda Senior Heavy Feature #2 (15 laps): 1. Jack Gose; 2. Breanna Kessler.

 

160 Honda Senior Light Feature #1 (15 laps): 1. Jayden Wolf; 2. Shelton Derrickson; 3. Wyatt McClester; 4. Cody Wagner.

 

160 Honda Senior Light Feature #2 (15 laps): 1. Wyatt McClester; 2. Jayden Wolf; 3. Shelton Derrickson; 4. Cody Wagner.

 

Briggs Animal Senior Feature #1 (15 laps): 1. Bobby Lamond.

 

Briggs Animal Senior Feature #2 (15 laps): 1. Bobby Lamond.

 

World Formula Light Feature #1 (15 laps) 1. Austin Deibler; 2. Kasey Kreider.

 

World Formula Light Feature #2(15 laps) 1. Austin Deibler; DNS – Kasey Kreider.

 

Karts:

Pee Wee Karts Feature #1 (15 laps): 1. Cole Kennedy.

 

Pee Wee Karts Feature #2 (15 laps): 1. Cole Kennedy.

 

Flat Karts Feature #1 (15 Laps): 1. Jason LeBeau; 2. Greg Schlosnagle; 3. Tyler Rutherford; 4. Amy Weiser; 5. Dakota Wellner; 6. Tom Smith.

 

Flat Karts Feature #2 (15 Laps): 1, Jason LeBeau; 2. Greg Schlosnagle; 3. Tom Smith; 4. Dakota Wellner; 5. Tyler Rutherford; 6. Amy Weiser.

 

Adult Speedcars:

Adult Speedcars Feature #1 (15 laps): 1. Kevin Kolaric; 2. Jared Beck; 3. Brian Rhinesmith.

 

Adult Speedcars Feature #2 (15 laps): 1. Jared Beck; 2. Kevin Kolaric; 3. Brian Rhinesmith.

 

 

Susquehanna Speedway Park “Big Track” Race Results from Sunday, July 19, 2015

410 Sprint Cars Feature (25 laps): 1.  Danny Dietrich III; 2. Brian Montieth; 3. Chase Dietz; 4. Tyler Ross; 5. Hunter Mackison; 6. Lance Dewease; 7. Blane Heimbach; 8. Kyle Moody; 9. Kevin Mouse; 10. Dave Ely; 11. Curt Michael; 12. Jim Shuster; 13. Kody Lehman; 14. Anthony Macri; 15. Anthony Fiore; 16. Mark Smith; 17. Davie Franek.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Montieth (1-24); Dietrich III (25).

HEAT RACE WINNERS: Smith and Dietz.

 

URC 360/358 Sprint Cars Feature (25 laps): 1. Mark Smith; 2. Robbie Stillwagon; 3. Curt Michael; 4. Josh Weller; 5. Davie Franek; 6. Kody Lehman; 7. Derek Locke; 8. Brad Franks; 9. Bryn Gohn; 10. Randy West; 11. Mollie Shuster; 12. Justin Whittall; 13. Scott Luz; 14. Wyatt Hinkle; 15. Bob Stough; 16. Jason Clause; 17. Eric Tomecek; DNS – Jimmy Stitzel.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Smith (1-25).

HEAT RACE WINNERS: Weller and Michael.

[xyz-ihs snippet=”Posts-Ad”]

[xyz-ihs snippet=”Posts-Ad”]

About