Lanigan and Davenport Claim Dirt Million Duels

Posted by  Racers Guide   in  , ,      1 month ago     83 Views     Leave your thoughts  

Lanigan and Davenport Claim Dirt Million Duels

Story By: Jeremy Shields/LOLMDS

Photos By: Heath Lawson/LOLMDS

MANSFIELD, OHIO (August 24, 2018) – Darrell Lanigan and Jonathan Davenport each won a feature event on Friday night at Mansfield Motor Speedway, kicking off the inaugural Dirt Million.
Lanigan went to Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the first time in 2018 and became the sixteenth different winner in 38 events this season. Lanigan led all the way en-route to the win over Josh Richards, Mike Marlar, Mason Zeigler and Tyler Erb.
Jonathan Davenport fought off challenges from Ricky Weiss and Don O’Neal to claim Duel Two. Weiss and O’Neal finished second and third respectively. Devin Moran and Shannon Babb completed the top five in the second 30-lap event.
“This pretty cool to start the weekend like this,” said Lanigan. “This hot rod was good tonight. I put the set-up on that Anthony Burroughs had. I told myself just hit my marks and be patient. I could hear somebody (Richards) on that last lap. I didn’t see him there yet, he wasn’t all the way beside me, he gave me plenty of room. He is a true competitor. He wasn’t going to take me out. I can’t thank Clint and Casey Bowyer enough and all of the guys at the shop.”
Richards was pleased with his second-place finish. “I wish I had moved to the top sooner.   I ran the bottom in three and four. On that last lap I probably should have went to the top to try and get by him [Lanigan]. I just slammed on the brakes going into one. I didn’t want to take both of us out. It’s a good feeling to be locked into the show tomorrow night.”
The top four finishers in each of the 30-lap duel features are locked into the Dirt Million on Saturday night. Those drivers drew for starting positions in an eight-lap dash that will determine the first eight spots on the grid for the 100-lap main event.
Marlar, who was debuting a new Longhorn Chassis for car-owner, locked into Saturday’s A-Main. “I thought we had a real good shot at winning the race. I was about to get by Darrell for the lead and then we had that caution. I guess Darrell’s guys moved him down on the track. Then I went to the top and got my right front bumper on the cushion.”
Zeigler, who challenged Lanigan for the lead early on in the race, took the fourth and final transfer to tomorrow night’s feature event. “The car was really good tonight. I thought for a second we were going to win it. That second restart I got crowded on the front stretch and it cost me. We all got bottled up down in one and two and I came out of that corner in sixth I think. It is what it is we are in the show tomorrow night and that is all that counts.”
Lanigan’s Clint Bowyer Racing, Club 29 Race Car is powered by a Cornett Racing Engine and sponsored by: I-Racing, Peak Antifreeze and Coolant, Cometic Gasket, Mobil 1, Ditzfeld Transfer, Clint Bowyer Autoplex, Penske Shocks and Sunoco Race Fuels.
Completing the top ten in Duel One were Chase Junghans, Frank Heckenast Jr., Brandon Sheppard, Earl Pearson Jr., and Kyle Bronson.
Davenport’s win was hard-fought. “We had a real good car tonight. This is a new car and it’s only the second-race on it. We still have a little bit to tweak on it. It has some different characteristics than my other one. I think I like this one. It definitely turns a little better. We might need to tighten it up a little more for the 100-lapper tomorrow night.”
Weiss, the defending Sunoco North/South 100 Champion, was pleased with his performance. “Our team has just been digging. I can’t thank the boys enough. We have been working on this thing hard. It seems every time out it gets better and better. I was happy with fourth, then went got to third. I got under O’Neal. I didn’t want to see that caution. I may kick myself tonight once I see the video on what things I should have done differently.”
O’Neal, who won the LOLMDS event at Mansfield last month, claimed another podium finish. “I just didn’t make a good enough arc getting into one on that last restart. It killed me because those other guys got a run on me coming off of two. Other than that, I am pretty happy with the race car and hopefully we can get this Peak car in victory lane tomorrow night.”
Moran, one of the homestate favorites heading into the weekend, was happy with his finish. “To get a top-four finish from that race, I will be able to sleep good tonight knowing we are in the show. We weren’t horrible there. We definitely need to get better. We will just go back and put our thinking caps on for tomorrow night and hopefully we can have it tuned in.”
Davenport’s Lance Landers-owned Longhorn Chassis is powered by a Cornett Racing Engine and sponsored by: Nutrien Ag Solutions, Spartan Mowers, Valvoline, ASC Warranty, Penske Racing Shocks, Mega Plumbing of the Carolinas, Midwest Sheet Metal, Sunoco Race Fuels and Hawkeye Trucks.
Completing the top ten in the Duel Two were Brian Birkhofer, Dale McDowell, Gregg Satterlee, Chad Simpson and Jared Landers.
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Race Summary
Friday, August 24, 2018
Dirt Million Duels
Mansfield Motor Speedway – Mansfield, OH

Dirt Million Duel One 

Miller Welders Fast Time – DUEL ONE: Josh Richards 16.727 seconds

Eibach Springs
 Heat Race #1 – DUEL ONE Finish (8 Laps – Top 4 Transfer): Josh Richards, Earl Pearson, Jr., Chase Junghans, Brandon Sheppard, Billy Moyer, Jr., Nick Davis, Chris Simpson, Gordy Gundaker, Ryan Unzicker, DJ Miller

FK Rod Ends Heat Race #2 – DUEL ONE Finish (8 Laps – Top 4 Transfer): Tyler Erb, Mike Marlar, Tim McCreadie, Nick Hoffman, Max Blair, Jared Miley, Matt Irey, Scott Bloomquist, Greg Oakes, Ben Mott

Simpson Performance Products Heat Race #3 – DUEL ONE Finish (8 Laps – Top 4 Transfer): Mason, Zeigler, Jimmy Owens, RJ Conley, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Kyle Bronson, Brandon Overton, Mike Maresca, Austin Rettig, Kyle Moore, Alex Ferree

QA1 Heat Race #4 – DUEL ONE Finish (8 Laps – Top 4 Transfer): Darrell Lanigan, Bobby Pierce, Billy Moyer, Steve Casebolt , Tyler Carpenter, Kent Robinson, Dan Angelicchio, Dave Hornical, Ryan Scott

Penske Racing Shocks 
B-Main #1 – DUEL ONE Finish (12 Laps, Top 2 Transfer): Billy Moyer, Jr., Max Blair, Jared Miley, Chris Simpson, Gordy Gundaker, Ryan Unzicker, Matt Irey, Nick Davis, Greg Oakes, Ben Mott, DJ Miller, Scott Bloomquist-DNS

FAST Shafts 
B-Main #2 Finish – DUEL ONE Finish (12 Laps, Top 2 Transfer): Kyle Bronson, Kent Robinson, Tyler Carpenter, Brandon Overton, Mike Maresca, Dan Angelicchio, Austin Rettig, Alex Ferree, Dave Hornical, Kyle Moore-DNS, Ryan Scott-DNS

DUEL ONE Feature Finish (30 Laps):

FINISH
START
CAR #
DRIVER NAME
HOMETOWN
EARNINGS
1
1
14
Darrell Lanigan
Union, KY
$10,000
2
4
1R
Josh Richards
Shinnston, WV
$5,000
3
5
157
Mike Marlar
Winfield, TN
$2,000
4
3
25Z
Mason Zeigler ®
Chalk Hill, PA
$1,000
5
2
91
Tyler Erb
New Waverly, TX
$900
6
9
18J
Chase Junghans
Manhattan, KS
$800
7
15
99JR
Frank Heckenast, Jr.
Frankfort, IL
$750
8
13
1S
Brandon Sheppard
New Berlin, IL
$700
9
6
1
Earl Pearson, Jr.
Jacksonville, FL
$650
10
18
40B
Kyle Bronson ®
Brandon, FL
$600
11
19
111
Max Blair
Centerville, PA
$590
12
22
11G
Gordy Gundaker
St. Charles, MO
$580
13
14
2H
Nick Hoffman
Mooresville, NC
$570
14
21
0
Scott Bloomquist
Mooresburg, TN
$560
15
20
7R
Kent Robinson
Bloomington, IN
$550
16
11
71c
RJ Conley
Wheelersburg, OH
$540
17
17
21JR
Billy Moyer, Jr.
Batesville, AR
$530
18
8
32
Bobby Pierce
Oakwood, IL
$520
19
7
20
Jimmy Owens
Newport, TN
$510
20
16
C9
Steve Casebolt
Richmond, IN
$500
21
12
21
Billy Moyer
Batesville, AR
$500
22
10
39
Tim McCreadie
Watertown, NY
$500

Race Statistics
Entrants
: 77
Lap Leaders: Darrell Lanigan (Laps 1 – 30)
Wrisco Feature Winner: Darrell Lanigan
Margin of Victory: 0.0681 seconds
Cautions: Tim McCreadie (Lap 1); Billy Moyer (Lap 7); Brandon Sheppard (Lap 17); RJ Conley (Lap 20); Bobby Pierce (Lap 26); Jimmy Owens (Lap 26)
Series Provisionals: Scott Bloomquist
Miller Welders Fast Time Provisional: Gordy Gundaker
Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Gordy Gundaker (Advanced 10 Positions)
Midwest Sheet Metal Spoiler Challenge Point Leader: Jonathan Davenport
Allstar Performance Power Move of the Race: Brandon Sheppard
Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Darrell Lanigan
Hot Rod Processing Rookie of the Race: Mason Zeigler
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines
Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: Club 29 Race Cars
Outerwears Crew Chief of the Race: Brian Leonburg (Darrell Lanigan)
Fastest Lap of the Race: Mike Marlar (Lap #9 – 18.4750 seconds)
STEEL-IT Most Laps Led: Darrell Lanigan (30 Laps)
Dirty Girl Racewear Farthest Traveler: Tyler Erb
PFC Brakes Pole Award: Darrell Lanigan
Time of Race: 36 minutes 59 seconds

Dirt Million Duel Two


Miller Welders 
Fast Time – DUEL TWO: Devin Moran 16.954 seconds

Eibach Springs Heat Race #1 – DUEL TWO Finish (8 Laps – Top 4 Transfer): Devin Moran, Dennis Erb, Jr., Dave Hess, Jr., Doug Drown, Zack Dohm, Chris Ferguson, Jackie Boggs, Mike Wonderling, Russ Frohnapfel, Steve Sabo

FK Rod Ends Heat Race #2 – DUEL TWO Finish (8 Laps – Top 4 Transfer): Brian Birkhofer, Dale McDowell, Chad Simpson, Jeep VanWormer, Jared Landers, Lauren Longbrake, Tyler Horst, Colton Flinner, Mike Benedum-DNS, Brian Shirley-DNS

Simpson Performance Products Heat Race #3 – DUEL TWO Finish (8 Laps – Top 4 Transfer): Don, O’Neal, Shannon Babb, Chub Frank, Zach McMillan, Ryan Markham, Boom Briggs, Ross Bailes, Garrett Mott, Ricky Thornton Jr.

QA1 Heat Race #4 – DUEL TWO Finish (8 Laps – Top 4 Transfer): Jonathan Davenport, Ricky Weiss, Rick Eckert, Gregg Satterlee, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Jason Feger, Jason Miller, Corey Conley , Chris Hackett

Penske Racing Shocks B-Main #1 – DUEL TWO Finish (12 Laps, Top 2 Transfer): Jared Landers, Chris Ferguson, Jackie Boggs, Zack Dohm, Colton Flinner, Mike Wonderling, Lauren Longbrake, Tyler Horst, Russ Frohnapfel, Mike Benedum-DNS, Steve Sabo-DNS, Brian Shirley-DNS

FAST Shafts 
B-Main #2 Finish – DUEL TWO Finish (12 Laps, Top 2 Transfer): Eddie Carrier, Jr., Ryan Markham, Jason Feger, Jason Miller, Boom Briggs, Chris Hackett, Ross Bailes, Garrett Mott, Ricky Thornton Jr.-DNS, Corey Conley-DNS

DUEL TWO Feature Finish (30 Laps):

FINISH
START
CAR #
DRIVER NAME
HOMETOWN
EARNINGS
1
2
49
Jonathan Davenport
Blairsville, GA
$10,000
2
5
7w
Ricky Weiss
Headingley, MB
$5,000
3
4
5
Don O’Neal
Martinsville, IN
$2,000
4
1
9
Devin Moran
Dresden, OH
$1,000
5
8
18
Shannon Babb
Mowequa, IL
$900
6
3
30
Brian Birkhofer
Muscatine, IA
$800
7
7
17m
Dale McDowell
Chickamauga, GA
$750
8
16
22
Gregg Satterlee
Indiana, PA
$700
9
10
25
Chad Simpson
Mt. Vernon, IA
$650
10
17
1777
Jared Landers
Batesville, AR
$600
11
19
22F
Chris Ferguson
Mount Holly, NC
$590
12
6
28
Dennis Erb, Jr.
Carpentersville, IL
$580
13
11
1*
Chub Frank
Bear Lake, PA
$570
14
9
44
Dave Hess, Jr.
Waterford, PA
$560
15
18
10C
Eddie Carrier, Jr.
Salt Rock, WV
$550
16
15
14z
Zach McMillan
Gladewater, TX
$540
17
13
12d
Doug Drown
Wooster, OH
$530
18
12
7
Rick Eckert
York, PA
$520
19
20
5m
Ryan Markham
Ashland, OH
$510
20
14
55
Jeep VanWormer
Pinconning, MI
$500
21
21
20RT
Ricky Thornton Jr.
Sedgwick, KS
$500
22
22
36
Matt Irey
Ashland, OH
$500

Race Statistics
Entrants
: 77
Lap Leaders: Jonathan Davenport (Laps 1 – 30)
Wrisco Feature Winner: Jonathan Davenport
Margin of Victory: 0.687 seconds
Cautions: Matt Irey (Lap 1); Jeep VanWormer (Lap 23)
Series Provisional: Ricky Thornton
Miller Welders Fast Time Provisional: Matt Irey
Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Gregg Satterlee (Advanced 8 Positions)
Midwest Sheet Metal Spoiler Challenge Point Leader: Jonathan Davenport
Allstar Performance Power Move of the Race: Gregg Satterlee
Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Jonathan Davenport
Hot Rod Processing Rookie of the Race: n/a
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines
Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: Longhorn Chassis
Outerwears Crew Chief of the Race: Jason Durham (Jonathan Davenport)
Fastest Lap of the Race: Jonathan Davenport (Lap #1 – 18.3506 seconds)
STEEL-IT Most Laps Led: Jonathan Davenport (30 Laps)
Dirty Girl Racewear Farthest Traveler: Tyler Erb
PFC Brakes Pole Award: Devin Moran
Time of Race: 17 minutes 45 seconds

Dirt Million Saturday Heat Race Line Ups


Eibach Springs
 Heat Race #1 – Line Up (8 Laps – Winner Transfers):

DRIVER
INSIDE
OUTSIDE
DRIVER
Tyler Erb
91
1
Earl Pearson, Jr.
Nick Hoffman
2H
21JR
Billy Moyer, Jr.
Billy Moyer
21
32S
Chris Simpson
Dan Angelicchio
14A
14H
Tyler Horst
Kyle Moore
11*
FK Rod Ends Heat Race #2 – Line Up (8 Laps – Winner Transfers):
DRIVER
INSIDE
OUTSIDE
DRIVER
Shannon Babb
18
25
Chad Simpson
Chub Frank
1*
12d
Doug Drown
Ricky Thornton Jr.
20RT
76
Brandon Overton
Mike Wonderling
18w
43x
Garrett Mott
Ryan Scott
0R
Simpson Performance Products Heat Race #3 – Line Up (8 Laps – Winner Transfers):
DRIVER
INSIDE
OUTSIDE
DRIVER
Chase Junghans
18J
40B
Kyle Bronson
Scott Bloomquist
0
32
Bobby Pierce
Tim McCreadie
39
17d
Zack Dohm
Chris Hackett
33
22G
Greg Oakes
Steve Sabo
16
QA1 Heat Race #4 – Line Up (8 Laps – Winner Transfers):
DRIVER
INSIDE
OUTSIDE
DRIVER
Brian Birkhofer
30
1777
Jared Landers
Dave Hess, Jr.
44
7
Rick Eckert
Matt Irey
36
94M
Jason Miller
Austin Rettig
94
71H
Dave Hornical
Mike Benedum
25B
Eibach Springs Heat Race #5 – Line Up (8 Laps – Winner Transfers):
DRIVER
INSIDE
OUTSIDE
DRIVER
Frank Heckenast, Jr.
99JR
111
Max Blair
Kent Robinson
7R
20
Jimmy Owens
Jared Miley
10
7MM
Mike Maresca
Lauren Longbrake
27
45
Russ Frohnapfel
Brian Shirley
3s
FK Rod Ends Heat Race #6 – Line Up (8 Laps – Winner Transfers):
DRIVER
INSIDE
OUTSIDE
DRIVER
Dale McDowell
17m
22F
Chris Ferguson
Eddie Carrier, Jr.
10C
5m
Ryan Markham
Tyler Carpenter
28C
4T8
Colton Flinner
Ross Bailes
22*
1m
Ben Mott
Simpson Performance Products Heat Race #7 – Line Up (8 Laps – Winner Transfers):
DRIVER
INSIDE
OUTSIDE
DRIVER
Brandon Sheppard
1S
11G
Gordy Gundaker
RJ Conley
71c
C9
Steve Casebolt
Jackie Boggs
4B
99B
Boom Briggs
Nick Davis
92
185
DJ Miller
QA1 Heat Race #8 – Line Up (8 Laps – Winner Transfers):
DRIVER
INSIDE
OUTSIDE
DRIVER
Gregg Satterlee
22
28
Dennis Erb, Jr.
Zach McMillan
14z
55
Jeep VanWormer
Jason Feger
25F
24
Ryan Unzicker
Alex Ferree
4
14C
Corey Conley
Dirt Million Dash Line Up (8 Laps To Determine Top 8 Starting Positions in Dirt Million A-Main):
DRIVER
INSIDE
OUTSIDE
DRIVER
Don O’Neal
5
25z
Mason Zeigler
Ricky Weiss
7w
9
Devin Moran
Darrell Lanigan
14
157
Mike Marlar
Josh Richards
1R
49
Jonathan Davenport

About