NICK PETRILAK WINS THIRD OF YEAR AT PENN CAN IN MID-SEASON SPECTACULAR

Posted by  Racers Guide   in  , ,      1 month ago     40 Views     Leave your thoughts  

NICK PETRILAK WINS THIRD OF YEAR AT PENN CAN IN MID-SEASON SPECTACULAR

Story By: Ryan Lepre/Penn Can Speedway

Photos By: Fran Durso/Penn Can Speedway

SUSQUEHANNA, PA – Nick Petrilak of Greenfield Township, PA captured his third win of the season at the Penn Can Speedway.  Friday night’s Mid-Season Spectacular which was geared by track management to give back to their weekly racers.  To participate in the Spectacular drivers and race teams needed to race three times at Penn Can during the 2019 season so all purse money went to the racers that have supported the speedway.  Other winners at the 3/8 mile oval were Ray Leonard (602 Sportsman), Tyler Yeagle (Street Stocks), Tommy Groover (Factory Stocks), Mike Ferris (Four Cylinders), Bailey Boyd (600 Modifieds), Bruce Evans Jr. (Wingless Sprints) and Trevor Houghton (Junior).

Nick Petrilak and Paul Rooney led the Modified field to the green flag for their 30 lap main event.  The pair traded a little paint at the start but quickly separated and raced side by side around the track.  Petrilak surged ahead and led the first lap over Rooney, Nick Nye, Brian Malcolm and Corey Cormier.  Nye worked the inside of the speedway to bypass Rooney for second and set his sights on leader Petrilak.  Petrilak approached lapped traffic on lap ten meanwhile Nye was chipping away at his lead.  Nye was within striking distance but Petrilak changed his line to lower on the track and kept him behind.  Malcolm was challenging Rooney for third and Alan Barker cracked the top five at the halfway mark.  As the laps clicked off Petrilak continued to control the pace as he ran narrowly ahead of Nye while Rooney, Malcolm and Barker all battled for third.  With less than five laps to go Nye got a run and got underneath Petrilak.  Petrilak and Nye battled for the bottom lane but Nye ran out of room and he spun at the exit of turn two.  Petrilak led the rest of the way to take home win three in his Speed Sport Showcase No. 72 and pick up some ground in the point standings as this race awarded double points.

“I’m real fortunate to have a good group of guys behind me to give me a fast car.” said Petrilak “I changed lanes a little when I felt somebody coming low.  The car kind of went away in the middle of the race but after the last caution if felt really good at the end”

Rooney had his best run of the season in his Eric Hines Trucking No. 54 as he narrowly held off Malcolm at the finish.  “The car was good maybe if I didn’t get passed at the start I would have been able to hold them off.” said Rooney “I lost breaks before the last restart and couldn’t keep up with him (Petrilak) and had to just protect.”

Malcolm continues his consistent season as he has finished in the top three every night so far this season.  “I had trouble getting off turn two tonight like I usually do.” said Malcolm “But it’s another good top three finish for us.” 

Ray Leonard led at the start of the 602 Sportsman over Matt Brewer and Frank Payne.  Mike Schane was working his way swiftly through the field and was second on the fourth lap.  Leonard had his hands full as Schane was on his back bumper just a few circuits later.  Schane brushed the wall allowing Leonard a couple laps of a break.  Brewer closed in on the top two but couldn’t challenge Schane.  Schane made one final charge trying low then high.  Schane had a run on the final circuit however Leonard had just enough off the final turn to take the popular victory.  Schane settled for second ahead of Brewer, Payne and Brad Weaver.

The 600cc Modifieds ran for an increased purse thanks to Bill and Terri Johnson along with Bruce Taylor of Northeast Bluestone.  Tyler Smith led early while Bailey Boyd was working his way to the front.  Just after halfway Boyd was able to pass Smith but the caution flew negating the move.  Boyd would drive by just after the restart and control the race until the end.  Smith broke just a few laps short of the finish.  Boyd won his fourth of the season over Ali Scutt, Jamie Frantz, Ayden Morgan and Smith.

Tyler Yeagle controlled the Street Stock feature to take his third victory of the season.  Shane Wolf was up to second and looked to challenge but ended up falling back.  Yeagle took the checkers ahead of George Miller, Jim Sykes, Shane Wolf and Kyle Stark.

In the Factory Stocks Dusty Decker led over Nate Hill while Tommy Groover was working his way to the front.  Decker would break just after the halfway mark handing the lead to Groover.  Hill was all over Groover but in the end Groover was too quick as he got his sixth win of the season over Hill, Cyrus Homer, Sheldon Whitman and Dusty Decker.

Mike Ferris came out on top in the Four Cylinder division as he held off all challengers.  Ferris was followed at the finish by Jeremy Warren and Jason Colwell.  Bruce Evans Jr. outlasted Brandon Clapperton to take home his first Wingless Sprint Car victory.  Trevor Houghton won in the Junior division.

Notes:  Over $900 in additional money was given away for the Spectacular thanks to the increased 600 Modified purse, the Speed Sport Showcase hard charger for the Modifieds and anonymous donations for the hard chargers in the Sportsman, Street Stocks, Factory Stocks and Four Cylinders.

Penn Can Speedway 7-12-19 Results

Mid-Season Spectacular Double Points Night

Sunoco Racing Fuels Modified Feature Finish: Nick Petrilak, Paul Rooney, Brian Malcolm, Alan Barker, Dominic Roselli, Corey Cormier, Chris Hunsinger, Nick Nye, Brad Shaffer, Stanley Wilkins.

Stone Bros. Automotive 602 Sportsman Feature Finish: Ray Leonard, Mike Schane, Matt Brewer, Frank Payne, Brad Weaver, Tommy Oleski, Jim O’Hara, Randy Brokaw.

Insinger Performane Street Stock Feature Finish: Tyler Yeagle, George Miller, Jim Sykes, Shane Wolf, Kyle Stark, Travis Brockner, Ned Fitch, Eric Bonham

Factory Stocks Feature Finish: Tommy Groover, Nate Hill, Cyrus Homer, Sheldon Whitman, Dusty Decker, Rich Wagner, Charlie Towner DNS Josh Towner.

Leeward Construction 600cc Modified Feature Finish: Bailey Boyd, Ali Scutt, Jamie Frantz, Ayden Morgan, Tyler Smith, Doug Lattner, Travis Rooney, Nolan Smith DNS Chace Scutt.

4 Cylinder Feature Finish: Mike Ferris, Jeremy Warren, Jason Colwell, Brian Salmini, Frank Kennedy, Lynn Highhouse, David Fox, Ronnie Welch, Andy Bolles, Nick Kennedy DNS Steve Motichka

Wingless Sprints Feature Finish: Bruce Evans Jr., Brandon Clapperton.

Cobble Creek Landscape and Florist Juniors Feature Finish: Trevor Houghton.

About