HOOSIER HUNDRED ENTRY LIST RELEASED

Posted by  Racers Guide   in  , , ,      1 month ago     90 Views     Leave your thoughts  

HOOSIER HUNDRED ENTRY LIST RELEASED

Story By: Richie Murray – USAC Media

Indianapolis, Indiana………Thirty-nine drivers and cars have entered thus far for the 63rdrunning of the “Hoosier Hundred” on Thursday, May 24 at the Indiana State Fairgrounds.

Kingsburg, California’s Kody Swanson leads the USAC Silver Crown Champ Car series standings as he goes for his fourth win in a row at the Hoosier Hundred. After capturing the 2014, 2015 and 2016 editions, Swanson has a chance to equal what seemed like an untouchable record set by Al Unser from 1970 to 1973. The only thing that has stopped Swanson recently at the Indy Mile was Mother Nature in 2017. He won the most recent series race on May 4 at Toledo (Ohio) Speedway.

Swanson is one of three past “Hoosier Hundred” winners entered for the event. All three happen to be multiple-time winners in the event. Jerry Coons, Jr. of Tucson, Arizona took the checkered in 2011 and 2012. Germantown, Tennessee’s Jeff Swindell won twice, in 1991 and 1993. However, his first Indy Mile victory came 30 years ago at the 1987 “Hulman 100.”

The series’ lone race on the dirt this season was captured by Ione, California’s Justin Grant in the “Sumar Classic” at the Terre Haute (Ind.) Action Track on April 29.

Swanson (2014-15 & 17) and Coons (2008) are also among four Silver Crown champs entered for the race, including Fenton, Missouri’s Ken Schrader (1982) and Canton, Illinois native Chris Windom (2016).

The “Hoosier Hundred” presented by TBA Oil & Warehouse begins with the pits opening at noon, grandstands opening at 3pm, practice at 5pm and racing at 7pm. The 100-mile main event is scheduled for an 8pm start.

Tickets can be obtained by calling Track Enterprises at 217-764-3200 or at the gate on raceday. A three-day special Superticket for the full Week of Indy including the “Tony Hulman Classic” at the Terre Haute Action Track featuring the USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Cars on Wednesday, May 23, the “Hoosier Hundred” at the Indiana State Fairgrounds on Thursday, May 24 and the “Carb Night Classic” at Lucas Oil Raceway on Friday, May 25 is also available at https://usacracing.ticketspice.com/2018-week-of-indy.

The “Hulman Classic,” “Hoosier Hundred” and the “Dave Steele Carb Night Classic” will all be streamed LIVE on http://www.SpeedShiftTV.com/. A day following each of the races, you can watch it again, on-demand, at http://www.Loudpedal.TV/.

“HOOSIER HUNDRED” ENTRY LIST:
04 (R) NEIL SHEPHERD/Warsaw, IN (Shepherd Racing)
07 JACOB WILSON/Crawfordsville, IN (Wilson Brothers Racing)
2 PATRICK LAWSON/Edwardsville, IL (Patrick Lawson)
4 JOE LIGUORI/Tampa, FL (Liguori Racing)
5 J.C. BLAND/Springfield, IL (Bland Brothers Enterprises)
6 BRADY BACON/Broken Arrow, OK (Klatt Enterprises)
7 (R) KYLE ROBBINS/New Castle, IN (KR Racing)
8 (R) JOHNNY PETROZELLE/Denton, NC (Cornell-Petrozelle Racing)
9 (R) CHRIS DYSON/Pleasant Valley, NY (Chris Dyson Racing)
12 BRIAN TYLER/Mt. Pleasant, NC (Galas Motorsports)
14 KEN SCHRADER/Fenton, MO (Dennis & Dave McQuinn)
16 AUSTIN NEMIRE/Sylvania, OH (Nemire-Lesko Racing)
17 CHRIS WINDOM/Canton, IL (Gene Nolen Racing)
18 KENNY GENTRY/Henderson, KY (Kenny Gentry)
20 JERRY COONS, JR./Tucson, AZ (Gene Nolen Racing)
21 JEFF SWINDELL/Germantown, TN (Swanson Racing)
26 AARON PIERCE/Muncie, IN (Sam Pierce)
30 C.J. LEARY/Greenfield, IN (Leary Racing)
31 (R) DAVE BERKHEIMER/Mechanicsburg, PA (Berkheimer Racing)
39 MATT GOODNIGHT/Winchester, IN (Goodnight Racing)
40 DAVID BYRNE/Shullsburg, WI (Byrne Racing)
43 (R) DANIEL ROBINSON/Ewing, IL (Ricky Nix/A.J. Felker)
44 DANNY LONG/Bonne Terre, MO (Danny Long)
47 (R) AUSTIN MUNDIE/Dallas, TX (Les Butler)
51 RUSS GAMESTER/Peru, IN (Gamester Racing)
53 STEVE BUCKWALTER/Royersford, PA (SET Racing)
55 CASEY SHUMAN/Tempe, AZ (Bateman Racing)
56 (R) KEVIN THOMAS, JR./Cullman, AL (Foxco Racing)
63 KODY SWANSON/Kingsburg, CA (DePalma Motorsports)
66 BILL ROSE/Plainfield, IN (Bill Rose Racing)
71 SHANE COCKRUM/Benton, IL (Hardy Boys Motorsports)
81 SHANE COTTLE/Kokomo, IN (Curtis Williams)
88 CHRIS FETTER/Troy, MO (Fetter Racing)
91 JUSTIN GRANT/Ione, CA (Hemelgarn Racing)
97 TYLER COURTNEY/Indianapolis, IN (Hans Lein)
99 (R) KOREY WEYANT/Springfield, IL (Scott Weyant)
114 COLEMAN GULICK/Binghamton, NY (Team Scorpion)
118 (R) TRAVIS WELPOTT/Pendleton, IN (Welpott Racing)
124 (R) MIKE HAGGENBOTTOM/Levittown, PA (Haggenbottom Racing)
(R) represents a USAC Silver Crown Champ Car Series Rookie of the Year contender.

About