Four Races in Four Days for Lucas Late Models

Posted by  Racers Guide   in  ,      6 months ago     152 Views     Leave your thoughts  

Four Races in Four Days for Lucas Late Models

Story By: Jeremy Shields/LOLMDS

Photos By: Heath Lawson/LOLMDS

BATAVIA, OHIO (April 10, 2019) – A busy weekend awaits the stars of the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series with four stops in four days at four tracks in three states. More than $180,000 is up for grabs during the 96-hour stint. 

Atomic Speedway will kick off the four-day spectacular on Thursday, April 11th. The $12,000-to-win, Buckeye Spring 50 will include a complete program for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series. Additionally, the Sport Modifieds will compete for a $500 top prize. For more information, visit:www.atomicspeedway.net

Sharon Speedway – one of the oldest, continuously running tracks in the country – will kick off their 90th anniversary season on Friday, April 12th. The Steel Valley 50 has become one of the most anticipated events of the season at the 3/8-mile oval. In addition to the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series action, the RUSH Sportsman Modifieds will compete for $600-to-win. To purchase advance tickets or find more information, visit: www.sharonspeedway.com or call (330) 772-5481. 

The action will move to Hagerstown Speedway on Saturday, April 13th for the 38th Annual Stanley Schetrompf Classic. A full program is on tap for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, accompanied by the Pure Stock division. For tickets and more information, visit: www.hagerstownspeedway.comor call (301) 582-0640. 

A stop at Port Royal Speedway will conclude the action-packed weekend on Sunday, April 14th. The historic half-mile oval, better known as the “Speed Palace,” will feature a full program for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, highlighted by a 50-lap, $10,000-to-win main event. The Mason Dixon Limited Late Models will compete for $1,500-to-win. For more information, visit:www.portroyalspeedway.com. Lucas Oil Championship Standings:

POSCAR #DRIVER NAMEHOMETOWNPOINTSTRAIL BY
149Jonathan DavenportBlairsville, GA1640 
21TTyler Erb ®New Waverly, TX1495-145
31Earl Pearson Jr.Jacksonville, FL1470-170
41MDevin Moran ®Dresden, OH1360-280
514Josh RichardsShinnston, WV1340-300
639Tim McCreadieWatertown, NY1235-405
75Don O’NealMartinsville, IN1230-410
871Hudson O’NealMartinsville, IN1170-470
920Jimmy OwensNewport, TN1150-490
1040BKyle BronsonBrandon, FL1125-515
1121Billy Moyer Jr.Batesville, AR1080-560
1212JJason Jameson ®Lawrenceburg, IN1075-565
131GkRyan KingSeymour, TN1035-605
1450Shanon BuckinghamMorristown, TN1000-640
152sStormy ScottLas Cruses, NM915-725
160Scott BloomquistMooresburg, TN810-830

About