Davenport Delivers with Jackson 100 Win at Brownstown

Posted by  Racers Guide   in  , , , ,      4 years ago     654 Views     Leave your thoughts  

[xyz-ihs snippet=”Posts-Ad”]
unnamed (6)Davenport Delivers with Jackson 100 Win at Brownstown
BROWNSTOWN, IN (September 19, 2015) – Jonathan Davenport continued his dazzling season on Saturday night at Brownstown Speedway by winning the 36th Annual Jackson 100. Davenport took over the lead on lap 49 from Brandon Sheppard, and dashed to his first-ever win in the historic event.
Trailing Davenport to the finish line was Mike Marlar, who was also looking for his first-career win in the crown-jewel event. Devin Moran, pole-sitter Brandon Sheppard, and Don O’Neal completed the top five.

“Man what a year,” said the Davenport in Lucas Oil Victory Lane.  “This win means a lot to me.  I have never run that good here.  I still can’t believe I ran the whole race on the bottom.  I’m used to those high-speed, running up against the wall type of tracks.”

Brandon Sheppard led much of the race prior to the half-way mark, only relinquishing the lead once on lap 11 to Mike Marlar. The only caution of the 100-lap affair came on lap 75. On the restart Davenport pulled away from the field as Marlar and Sheppard battled it out for second.  Moran, who started 16th, then climbed to fourth and made the move on Sheppard for third shortly after.
“I can’t say enough about Kevin and Lee Roy Rumley.  Lee Roy’s engines are unbelievably strong.  This Longhorn Chassis is incredible.  We are sure going to try our best to keep it up.  Scott had won five in a row, but our team never has wavered.  To start beside him tonight, it seems like we’ve been together the entire year.”

“I would like to thank TS Crane Service, Sundance Services, Sundance Flowback well testing, Bryson Motorsports, JRi Shocks, Mega Plumbing of the Carolinas, and Bryson Motorsports for their support”

Marlar had yet another impressive run in a Lucas Oil event.  “I have to thank Ronnie Delk and everyone at Capital Race Cars, Marshall Green and his people build a great race car.  I don’t know if I could have passed him [Davenport].  I was catching up to him, but we are satisfied with a second place here with this tough of a field of drivers.”

Moran was extremely pleased with his third place finish.  “To get another podium finish here at Brownstown is just tremendous.  My dad [Donnie] was never able to win here.  We are getting closer and closer to winning here.  I can’t wait to come back.  I want to thank my new sponsors Tommy Pope Construction and Phillips Properties for coming on board with us.”

Completing the Top-10 were Scott Bloomquist, Jared Landers, Jimmy Owens, Dale McDowell, and Mason Zeigler.

In preliminary action, Mike Marlar set the overall Miller Welders Fast Time (Group A) amongst the 40 entrants, with a lap of 13.558 seconds. Jared Landers set the fastest time in Group B with a time of 13.848 seconds. Mike Marlar, Earl Pearson Jr., Brandon Sheppard, and Don O’Neal won their respective heat races. Dennis Erb Jr. and Matt Bex won their respective B-Mains.
For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.comand follow the series at www.facebook.com/lucasdirt, www.twitter.com/lucasdirt, andwww.instagram.com/lucasdirt.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary
Saturday, September 18, 2015
36th Annual Jackson 100
Brownstown Speedway – Brownstown, IN
Miller Welders Fast Time Group A: Mike Marlar / 13.558 seconds
Miller Welders Fast Time Group B: Jared Landers / 13.848 seconds

Eibach Springs Heat Race #1 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Mike Marlar, Jason Jameson, Mason Zeigler, Scott Bloomquist, Cody Mahoney, Jackie Boggs, Mike Jewell, Steve Barnett, Jesse Lay, Zak Blackwood-DNS

FK Rod Ends Heat Race #2 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Earl Pearson, Jr., Devin Gilpin, Chris Simpson, Dale McDowell, Dennis Erb, Jr., Chad Stapleton, Wayne Chinn, Joe Janowski, Marty O’Neal, Hudson O’Neal-DNS
Simpson Performance Products Heat Race #3 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Brandon Sheppard, Jared Landers, Steve Francis, Jonathan Davenport, Matt Bex, Skyller Lewis, Chris Brown, Geraid Gault, Austin Tunny, Jeffrey Shackelford
QA1 Heat Race #4 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Don O’Neal, Jimmy Owens, Greg Johnson, Devin Moran, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Kent Robinson, Alan Magner, Steve Godsey, Kerry King, Sr., Tyler Neal
Fast Shafts B-Main #1 Finish (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Dennis Erb, Jr., Cody Mahoney, Jackie Boggs, Mike Jewell, Joe Janowski, Steve Barnett, Wayne Chinn, Marty O’Neal, Jesse Lay, Zak Blackwood, Chad Stapleton, Hudson O’Neal-DNS
Keyser MFG B-Main #2 Finish (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Matt Bex, Kent Robinson, Chris Brown, Skyller Lewis, Kerry King, Sr., Alan Magner, Steve Godsey, Geraid Gault, Tyler Neal, Austin Tunny, Jeffrey Shackelford, Eddie Carrier, Jr.

Feature Finish (100 Laps):

FINISH
START
CAR #
DRIVER NAME
HOMETOWN
1
14
6
Jonathan Davenport
Mount Airy, NC
2
1
157
Mike Marlar
Winfield, TN
3
16
99m
Devin Moran
Dresden, OH
4
2
B5
Brandon Sheppard
New Berlin, IL
5
4
5
Don O’Neal
Martinsville, IN
6
13
0
Scott Bloomquist
Mooresburg, TN
7
6
777
Jared Landers
Batesville, AR
8
8
20
Jimmy Owens
Newport, TN
9
15
17m
Dale McDowell
Chickamauga, GA
10
9
25Z
Mason Zeigler
Chalk Hill, PA
11
10
15
Steve Francis
Ashland, KY
12
3
1
Earl Pearson, Jr.
Jacksonville, FL
13
22
21B
Chris Brown
Spring, TX
14
17
28e
Dennis Erb, Jr.
Carpentersville, IL
15
23
28
Eddie Carrier, Jr.
Salt Rock, WV
16
7
1G
Devin Gilpin
Columbus, IN
17
25
89
Steve Barnett
Franklin, IN
18
18
80
Matt Bex
Avoca, IN
19
5
12J
Jason Jameson
Lawrenceburg, IN
20
11
32
Chris Simpson
Oxford, IA
21
21
4b
Jackie Boggs
Grayson, KY
22
19
4
Cody Mahoney
Hanover, IN
23
20
7R
Kent Robinson
Bloomington, IN
24
12
17J
Greg Johnson
Bedford, IN
25
24
32s
Chad Stapleton
Edinburgh, IN
Race Statistics
Entrants: 40
Lap Leaders: Brandon Sheppard (Laps 1 – 10); Mike Marlar (Lap 11); Jonathan Davenport (Laps 49 – 100)
Cautions: Chris Simpson (Lap 75)
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Eddie Carrier Jr.
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: n/a
Miller Welders Fast Time Provisionals: Chad Stapleton
Brownstown Speedway Track Provisional: Steve Barnett
Wrisco Feature Winner: Jonathan Davenport
Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Jonathan Davenport (Started: 14th; Finished: 1st; Advanced 13 Positions)
Midwest Sheet Metal Spoiler Challenge Point Leader: Jonathan Davenport
Allstar Performer of the Race: Brandon Sheppard
Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Jonathan Davenport
Rookie of the Race: Brandon Sheppard
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines
Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: Longhorn Chassis
Outerwears Crew Chief of the Race: Aaron Faugust (Brandon Sheppard)
CV Products Fastest Lap of the Race: Brandon Sheppard (Lap #1 – 14.5186 seconds)
Hot Rod Processing Most Laps Led: Jonathan Davenport (52 Laps)
PFC Brakes Tough Break Award: Chris Simpson
Time of Race: 30 minutes 43 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:
POS
CAR #
DRIVER NAME
HOMETOWN
POINTS
1
6
Jonathan Davenport
Mount Airy, NC
6135
2
0
Scott Bloomquist
Mooresburg, TN
5995
3
20
Jimmy Owens
Newport, TN
5765
4
1
Earl Pearson, Jr.
Jacksonville, FL
5635
5
5
Don O’Neal
Martinsville, IN
5615

[xyz-ihs snippet=”Posts-Ad”]

About