Posted by  Racers Guide   in  , , , , ,      2 months ago     53 Views     Leave your thoughts  

Creeden Finds His Way Back To Victory Lane At  Thunder Mountain  

Story By: SARA SPOONHOWER / THUNDER MOUNTAIN SPEEDWAY MEDIA

Photos By: EVAN CANFIELD / RACERSGUIDE.COM

Center Lisle, NY – June 12, 2017- Saturday night brought with it beautiful weather, exciting two and three wide racing and some new winners.  Dana Davis, #138 600cc Modified, led an exciting race holding off Chris Jordan and Byron Worthing for his first win at Thunder Mountain.  Modified driver Danny Creeden clawed his way back to the top after a disappointing finish last weekend.

Brian White put his #56 machine in victory lane after dominating the Open Sportsman class from the front row.  Instituting the use of the Cam Doctor has evened out the playing field in the Crate Sportsman class.

Kenny Hammond and Mike Nagel Jr. battled side by side for much of the Crate race with Hammond taking advantage of the high side to land in victory lane.

In the Street Stock division, Lanson Albanese made a stop in victory lane in a hard fought battle with Damon Decker who put serious pressure on him for most of the race.

Will Ward topped the field in the IMCA division.  A.J. Williams pulled a back to back win in the Rookie Sportsman class.

The 4cyl. Stock win went to Kenny Underwood.

Modified – Dan Creeden, Alan Barker, Barry White, Nick Nye, Byron Worthing, Brian Malcolm, Cory Costa, Colton Wilson, Jeremy Smith, Mike Loney, Jeff Sheeley, Brent Wilcox, Sam Allen, Bob Stahl, Rick Wilk, Mike Nagel Sr., Randy Brokaw, Bob Hamm, Brandon Martin

Open Sportsman – Brian White, Eric Leet, Eddie White, Chance Spoonhower, Larry Mekic, Dayton Coney, Larry Hillis, Nate DeGraw, Greg Morgan, Billy Spoonhower, Ryan Alsdorf, Landon Cummings, Alissa Cody, Tom Eiklor, Kevin Jordan, Chris Jordan

Crate Sportsman – Kenny Hammond, Mike Nagel Jr., Corey Cormier, Isaiah Forward, Tom Collins, Dustin Jordan, Darren Smith, Pat Jordan, Kailee DiMorier, Brenton Miller, Pat Parker, Kimberlee Morgan, Jesse Velez, Scott Torbitt, Carl Bittenbender, Shayne Spoonhower, James McIntyre, Mike Austin, Tyler Keener, T.J. Frost, Bobby Deleon, Kinser Hill

Street Stock – Lanson Albanese, Damon Decker, Trever Dudley, Matt Spencer, Don Russell, Jon Carpenter, Mike Wilbur Sr., Earl Zimmer, Shane Wolf Jr., Jake Fowlston, Jeff Wilcox, Cody Nielson, Rich Fife, John Hoover, Jack Holcomb, Jerry Wilcox, Shannon Oswald, Jon White, Jonathan Folston, Dan Mazzarese, Mike Chilson

IMCA – Will Ward, Tyler Stoddard, Brad Smith, Dan Searles, Gary Roberts, Billy Ward, Bob Maynard, Ray McClure, Rich McNeal, Mike Stoddard, Brandon Smith, Doug McKane, Bumps Scutt, Don Alvordi, Keith Lamphere

600CC Modified – Dana Davis, Chris Jordan, Byron Worthing, Will Eastman, Justin Shiner, Eric Boyd, Tyler Bartik, Joe McCabe, Dakota Anderson, Bailey Boyd, Tom Shiner, Brent Wilcox, Adam Mudge, Paul DeRuyter, John Burnside, Doug Windhausen, Damon Henry, Ray Gradwell, Steve Sterner, Jared Green, Norm Whittemore, Jake Waibel, Kyle Harrington

Rookie Sportsman – A.J. Williams, Connor Spoonhower, Matt Sherwood, Landon Spoonhower, Anthony Rundell, Tyler DeGraw, Tighe Sherlock

4cyl Stock – Kenny Underwood, Nick Kennedy, Jeremy Warren, Chris Taylor, Rich Wagner, Rick Sinsabaugh, Dave Jenkins, Clint Kadaronak, Phil Burns, Mark Atutis, Chuck Powelczyk, Mike Wilmot, Justin LaDue, Jimmy Fudd

Thank you fans and drivers!

About