Wight Newest Legend With 1st Canandaigua Crown

Posted by  Racers Guide   in       1 month ago     47 Views     Leave your thoughts  

Land of Legends Raceway Quick Results – September 5, 2020Clar’s Collision & Honeoye Auto Parts present Season Championships

Pepsi Big-Block Modified(DOUBLE POINTS)
*Feature (35 laps): 1. 9s-Matt Sheppard ($2,000), 2. 98h-Jimmy Phelps, 3. 49-Billy Dunn, 4. 99L-Larry Wight, 5. 14j-Alan Johnson, 6. 25-Erick Rudolph, 7. 42p-Pat Ward, 8. 83x-Tim Sears Jr., 9. 21a-Peter Britten, 10. m1-Dave Marcuccilli, 11. 3-Justin Haers, 12. 12x-Dillon Groover, 13. 63-Adam Roberts, 14. 4*-Kevin Root, 15. 28p-Eldon Payne,Jr., 16. 21-Derrick Podsiadlo, 17. 22g-Gil Tegg Jr., 18. 19-Tim Fuller, 19. 31m-Jimmy Maier, 20. 33j-Robbie Johnston III, 21. 14ny-Daniel Johnson Jr., 22. 19w-Justin Wright, 23. 11j-James Sweeting, 24. 77-Lance Dusett, 23-Kyle Coffey(DNS).
Heats (8 laps)
#1: Rudolph, Sheppard, Haers, Britten, D.Johnson, Maier, Sweeting, Tegg, Dusett.
#2: Groover, Dunn, Wight, Podsiadlo, Sears, A.Johnson, Johnston, Coffey.
#3: Phelps, Marcuccilli, Payne, Fuller, Ward, Wright, Roberts, Root.
2020 Track Champion: LARRY WIGHT

Matt Sheppard
Mark Ranalletta Photo
Larry Wight
Mark Ranalletta Photo

Speed Connection Sportsman Modified(DOUBLE POINTS)
*Feature (25 laps): 1. 56-Garrison Krentz ($750), 2. 3r-Chris Mackey, 3. 38-Zach Sobotka, 4. 31-Kane Bristol, 5. 12g-Matt Guererri, 6. 132-Dalton Martin, 7. 20x-Kevin Ridley, 8. 27-Brian Fish, 9. 7-Paul Guererri, 10. 7z-Zach Payne, 11. 1f-A.J. Lloyd, 12. 00-Sam Hoxie, 13. 126-Zachary George, 14. 70a-Alex Payne, 15. 113jr.-Frank Guererri Jr., 16. 35-Nick Cooper, 17. 9-Tim Baker, 18. 111-Brett Senek, 19. 4e-Emmett Waldron, 20. 6-Cody Manitta, 21. 7s-Torrey Stoughtenger, 22. 117jr.-C.J. Castelletti, 23. 11n-Ricky Newton, 24. 10g-Austin Germinio, 25. 25g-Nick Guererri, 26. 1m-Tyler Murray.
B-Feature (15 laps): 1. 93-Rich Vinson, 2. 21v-Tony Velez, 3. 64b-Brett Buono, 4. 26-Kyle Richner, 5. 61-Andrew Jacobson, 6. 80x-Cody Wolfe, 7. 31b-Ryan Dolbear, 8. 90-Nathan Peckham, 9. 14d-Tyler Duhow, 10. 23b-Timmy Borden Jr., 11. 21x-Ryan Barrett, 12. 04-Eric Years, 13. 79-Brandon Close, 14. 2-Tim Lafler, 15. 1x-Andrew Smith.
Heats (8 laps)
#1: F.Guererri, Baker, Lloyd, P.Guererri, Murray, Peckham, Richner, Years, Lafler.
#2: Krentz, N.Guererri, Senek, Mackey, Stoughtenger, Smith, Vinson, Wolfe.
#3: Hoxie, Manitta, Sobotka, M.Guererri, Ridley, A.Payne, Newton, Duhow.
#4: Bristol, Fish, Z.Payne, Castelletti, George, Borden, Buono, Dolbear.
#5: Cooper, Germinio, Martin, Waldron, Jacobson, Velez, Close, Barrett.
Consolations (8 laps)
#1: Murray, Jacobson(DSQ), Newton, Stoughtenger, Velez, Buono, Wolfe, Peckham, Borden, Duhow, Lafler.
#2: Ridley. George, A.Payne, Smith, Vinson, Richner, Dolbear, Close, Barrett, Years.
2020 Track Champion: MATT GUERERRI

Garrison Krentz
Mark Ranalletta Photo
Matt Guererri
Mark Ranalletta Photo

Mike Emhof Motorsports 305 Sprint(DOUBLE POINTS)
*Feature (20 laps): 1. 48a-Alysha Bay, 2. 121-Steve Glover, 3. 48jr.-Darryl Ruggles, 4. 9k-Kyle Pierce, 5. 13t-Trevor Years, 6. 410-Jerry Sehn Jr., 7. 38-Jason Whipple, 8. 75-Brandyn Griffin, 9. X-Dan Bennett, 10. 18c-Dan Craun, 11. 17e-Ethan Gray, 12. 53-Bobby Parrow, 13. 77-Matt Rotz, 3-Bri Donath(DNS).
Heats (8 laps)
#1: Ruggles, Glover, Pierce, Sehn, Gray, Griffin, Rotz.
#2: Bay, Bennett, Whipple, Years, Parrow, Craun, Donath(DNS).
2020 Track Champion: ALYSHA BAY

Alysha Bay
Mark Ranalletta Photo

Street Stock(DOUBLE POINTS)
*Feature (20 laps): 1. 7-Josh Pangrazio, 2. 36-Jimmy Grant, 3. 00-Mike Welch, 4. 64-Bob Buono, 5. 93-Jared Hill, 6. 57j-Quinn Sutherland, 7. 5c-Rick Crego, 8. 9-Aksel Jensen, 9. 26-Kurt Stebbins, 10. 34q-Jason Quigley, 11. 74-Ronald “Bundy” Metcalf, 12. 122-Chris Beyea, 13. 63-Mike Fellows, 14. 25j-Justin Eldredge, 15. 3-Patrick Hobbs, 16. 18x-Brad Steinruck, 17. 25b-Marc Minutolo, 18. 55b-Parker Smith.
Heats (6 laps)
#1: Minutolo, Welch, Stebbins, Quigley, Eldredge, Beyea, Hobbs, Metcalf, Fellows.
#2: Pangrazio, Buono, Hill, Grant, Jensen, Crego, Sutherland, Smith, Steinruck.
2020 Track Champion: JOSH PANGRAZIO

Hobby Stock(DOUBLE POINTS)
*Feature (12 laps): 1. 25b-Marc Minutolo, 2. 57jr.-Tyler Burnell, 3. 10-Jaren Israel, 4. 36ww-Jimmy Grant , 5. 86L-Shawn Lloyd, 6. 1-Josh Oles, 7. 42-Casey Wagner, 8. 13b-Brian Lloyd, 9. 97-Kenny Hunt, 10. 28-Brandon Barron, 11. 54-Allison Pierce, 12. 5-Don Slover, 13. 22t-Frank “Bubba” Burnell Jr., 14. 21h-Patrick Hampton, 15. 18x-Blane Smith.
2020 Track Champion: TYLER BURNELL

Marc Minutolo
Mark Ranalletta Photo
Tyler Burnell
Mark Ranaletta Photo

UPCOMING EVENTS: Saturday Spectacular, Sept. 19 @ 6pm; Phelps Cement Products presents 2nd Annual Gerald Haers Memorial Big-Block/Small-Block Modified 74L-$6,000-to-win/DIRTcar Sportsman Series Central Region Championship 30L-$1,500-to-win.
Stars Of Tomorrow Spectacular, Sept. 26 @ 6pm; Sportsman Fall Championship 30L-$2,000-to-win/9th Les Whyte Top Gun Shootout Street Stock 25L-$750-to-win plus CRSA 305 Sprint Car Series 25L-$1,000-to-win.
*No Racing Sat., Sept. 12.

Track Instant Info
Website: www.LandOfLegendsRaceway.com
E-Mail: info@LandOfLegendsRaceway.com
Twitter: @LandofLegendsNY
Facebook: @LandofLegendsNY
Instagram: @LandofLegendsNY
Live Stream: https://landoflegendstv.com/

About