Owen Bird Goes 4 For 4 in Weedsport Kartway’s Summer Fun Run

Posted by  Racers Guide   in       3 days ago     29 Views     Leave your thoughts  

John Meloling Photo

Contact: Weedsport Speedway

Dan Kapuscinski

dan@weedsportspeedway.com

Owen Bird Goes 4 For 4 in Weedsport Kartway’s Summer Fun Run

WEEDSPORT, NY (June 29, 2020) – Weedsport Kartway officially opened its 2020 season on Sunday, June 28 with the Summer Fun Run, a non-point practice event.

A total of seven divisions took to the Kartway on Sunday for Twin main events, with combined points from each event declaring an overall winner.

Junior racer and defending Kartway track champion, Owen Bird, stole the show in his No. 12 machine, going four for four on the day by sweeping main events in Jr. Blue Clone and Jr. Unrestricted, making him the overall winner in each.

Senior racer Dan Marsden enjoyed similar success with the No. 81, sweeping Clone Heavy, while running first and third in Clone Light.

Madison Myers joined Marsden as a Clone Light winner, but it was Thomas Montgomery earning the overall win in Light with two second place finishes.  Montgomery topped Marsden and Myers in a three way tie for best overall finish, by virtue of running the fastest lap in the day’s main events.

Wyatt Mullen (Jr. Red Clone), Cody Stebbins (Jr. Green Clone) and Justin Pier (Clone Super Heavy) would all sweep their main events to be declared overall winners of their respective divisions.

Weedsport Kartway returns to action on Sunday, July 12 for the first round of the Super Kart Series, featuring point events for regular classes as well as a $250 to win Jr. Unrestricted special and a $1,000 to win PRO Clone 360 main.

For a full 2020 schedule and Weedsport Speedway information be sure to visit online at www.weedsportspeedway.com.  Fans can also FOLLOW on Twitter @WeedsportSpdwy and LIKE on Facebook at www.facebook.com/weedsportspeedway.

Interested in seeing your company listed in our press releases?  Be sure to call the Weedsport Speedway office at (315) 834-3067 for sponsorship and advertising information.

About Weedsport Speedway: Officially opened for the first time on July 24, 1955 – the Weedsport Speedway 3/8 mile dirt oval has produced a legendary list of drivers and champions including Will Cagle, Danny Johnson, Bob McCreadie, Alan Johnson, Jack Johnson, and Dave Lape to name a few.  In 2018, Weedsport introduced the all-new Weedsport Kartway, just outside of the Speedway’s main pit area, to begin to foster the next generation of racers, crew members and race fans.  Couple the racing with state-of-the-art camping and track amenities, unmatched on-site television production capabilities, plus the ability for large scale concert productions and Weedsport is one of the marquee entertainment venues in the country.

Weedsport Kartway
Weedsport, NY
Summer Fun Run
Sunday, June 28

QUICK RESULTS:

Clone Heavy A-Main #1 (15-laps): 1. 81 – Dan Marsden, 2. 85 – Chris Pier, 3. 81V – Matt Veidheffer, 4. 24 – Thomas Montgomery, 5. 82 – David Hackett Jr., 6. 63 – TJ Clayton, 7. 8 – Chris Hulsizer, 8. 00 – Jude Parker, 9. 45 – Chance Weaver, 10. 99 – Tom Perrin, 11. 21J – Jake Cratsley, 12. 13 – Taylor Pulver, 13. 08 – Nick Tryt, 14. 47 – Matt Matteson, 15. 33 – Jake Powell, 16. 2 – Tim Campbell, 17. 01 – Seth Perrin

Clone Heavy A-Main #2 (15-laps): 1. 81 – Dan Marsden, 2. 85 – Chris Pier, 3. 00 – Jude Parker, 4. 24 – Thomas Montgomery, 5. 82 – David Hackett Jr., 6. 21J – Jake Cratsley, 7. 63 – TJ Clayton, 8. 8 – Chris Hulsizer, 9. 08 – Nick Tryt, 10. 13 – Taylor Pulver, 11. 47 – Matt Matteson, 12. 45 – Chance Weaver, 13. 01 – Seth Perrin, 14. 99 – Tom Perrin, 15. 33 – Jake Powell, 16. 81V – Matt Veidheffer, 17. 2 – Tim Campbell (DNS)

Clone Heavy Overall Winner: 81 – Dan Marsden

Jr. Red Clone A-Main #1 (12-laps): 1. 18X – Wyatt Mullen, 2. 20 – Levi Herriven, 3. 18 – Jackson Philpott

Jr. Red Clone A-Main #2 (12-laps): 1. 18X – Wyatt Mullen, 2. 20 – Levi Herriven, 3. 18 – Jackson Philpott

Jr. Red Clone Overall Winner: 18X – Wyatt Mullen

Clone Super Heavy A-Main #1 (15-laps): 1. 00 – Justin Pier, 2. 72 – Jordan Sullivan, 3. 15 – Tyler Henry, 4. 84 – Michael Allery, 5. 66 – Jordan Hutton

Clone Super Heavy A-Main #2 (15-laps): 1. 00 – Justin Pier, 2. 72 – Jordan Sullivan, 3. 66 – Jordan Hutton, 4. 84 – Michael Allery, 5. 15 – Tyler Henry (DNS)

Clone Super Heavy Overall Winner: 00 – Justin Pier

Jr. Green Clone A-Main #1 (12-laps): 1. 31 – Cody Stebbins, 2. 27 – Blake Banek, 3. 99 – Grayson Adderley, 4. 98 – Savannah Simmons, 5. 14 – Amelia Westlake

Jr. Green Clone A-Main #2 (12-laps): 1. 31 – Cody Stebbins, 2. 27 – Blake Banek, 3. 98 – Savannah Simmons, 4. 14 – Amelia Westlake, 5. 99 – Grayson Adderley

Jr. Green Clone Overall Winner: 31 – Cody Stebbins

Jr. Blue Clone A-Main #1 (12-laps): 1. 12 – Owen Bird, 2. 505 – Seth Whitney, 3. 56 – Anthony Pollow, 4. 14 – Brittney Hackett, 5. 128 – Alyssa Pickard, 6. 7 – Jacob Hutton, 7. 48 – Chayton Young

Jr. Blue Clone A-Main #2 (12-laps): 1. 12 – Owen Bird, 2. 505 – Seth Whitney, 3. 56 – Anthony Pollow, 4. 7 – Jacob Hutton, 5. 48 – Chayton Young, 6. 14 – Brittney Hackett, 7. 128 – Alyssa Pickard

Jr. Blue Clone Overall Winner: 12 – Owen Bird

Jr. Unrestricted A-Main #1 (12-laps): 1. 12 – Owen Bird, 2. 505 – Seth Whitney, 3. 88 – Logan Crisafulli, 4. 72 – Hunter Hollenbeck

Jr. Unrestricted A-Main #2 (12-laps): 1. 12 – Owen Bird, 2. 88 – Logan Crisafulli, 3. 505 – Seth Whitney, 4. 72 – Hunter Hollenbeck

Jr. Unrestricted Overall Winner: 12 – Owen Bird

Clone Light A-Main #1 (15-laps): 1. 601 – Madison Myers, 2. 24 – Thomas Montgomery, 3. 81 – Dan Marsden, 4. 81V – Matt Veidheffer, 5. 22 – Tanner Emmons, 6. 87 – Sabrina Palmer, 7. 82 – David Hackett Jr., 8. 2 – Tim Campbell, 9. 04 – Benjamin Walsh

Clone Light A-Main #2 (15-laps): 1. 81 – Dan Marsden, 2. 24 – Thomas Montgomery, 3. 601 – Madison Myers, 4. 22 – Tanner Emmons, 5. 82 – David Hackett Jr., 6. 2 – Tim Campbell, 7. 87 – Sabrina Palmer, 8. 04 – Benjamin Walsh, 9. 81V – Matt Veidheffer (DNS)

Clone Light Overall Winner: 24 – Thomas Montgomery

About