BOB HILBERT QUALIFYING NIGHT SETS STAGE FOR SPEED SHOWCASE 200

Posted by  Racers Guide   in       1 month ago     104 Views     Leave your thoughts  

News from the Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco

Media Contact: Brett Deyo – bdmotorsportsmedia@gmail.com or 302.945.3206

Bob Hilbert Sportswear Qualifying Night Sets Stage for ‘Speed Showcase 200’

Written by Chris Moore

PORT ROYAL, PA – Bob Hilbert Sportswear Qualifying night is complete in the ‘Speed Showcase’ weekend at Port Royal Speedway.

The Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series (STSS) Fueled By Sunoco ran their qualifying events, setting the stage for tonight’s ‘Speed Showcase 200.’

The STSS big-block/small-block Modifieds competed in four 20-lap qualifiers, locking 24 drivers into the $50,000-to-win main event tonight and sending the rest into the Last Chance Qualifiers.

Andy Bachetti, Matt Sheppard, Ryan Godown and Billy Pauch Jr. won the Dirt Track Digest Modified Qualifying Races, all picking up $750 for their Friday night efforts.

Sheffield, Mass., star Andy Bachetti started on the front row of Qualifier No. 1 and never faced a serious challenge for the top spot. Neshanic Station, N.J.’s Matt Stangle raced to second on a lap-14 restart and Boyertown, Pa.’s Ryan Watt rounded out the top-three.

Savannah, N.Y.’s Matt Sheppard raced from the ninth starting position in Dirt Track Digest Qualifier No. 2 to win the 20-lap affair. Sheppard went from ninth to third in the opening three laps, before methodically working by Peter Britten and Joseph Watson to win the second qualifier.

Brisbane, Australia’s Peter Britten grabbed the runner-up position and Covington Township, Pa.’s Alex Yankowski rounded out the top three.

Ringoes, N.J.’s Ryan Godown dominated Dirt Track Digest Qualifier No. 3, driving by Duanesburg, N.Y.’s Ronnie Johnson on lap 10 and walking away with the qualifying win.

Ronnie Johnson held on to the runner-up spot, fighting off King Ferry, N.Y.’s Mike Mahaney, who started last and raced his way to third.

Frenchtown, N.J.’s Billy Pauch Jr. put on a clinic in Dirt Track Digest Qualifying Race No. 4, coming from the eighth position to dominate the final 20-lap affair. The ‘Kid’s Kid’ was to the lead by the halfway point of his qualifying race, and never looked back, winning by over two seconds.

Ransomville, N.Y.’s Erick Rudolph finished in the runner-up spot and Johnstown, N.Y.’s Rocky Warner rounded in the top three in the final qualifying race.

The top six in each STSS Modified qualifying race locked themselves into the ‘Speed Showcase 200,’ with the rest having to race through the last chance qualifiers.

Forty-nine STSS Modifieds took part in Bob Hilbert Sportswear 

Qualifying Night for the ‘Speed Showcase 200.

Sixty-two STSS Crate 602 Sportsman made up five Belmont’s Garage qualifying races. Each of the winners received $200.

Georgetown, Del.’s Sean Metz, Gloversville, N.Y.’s Chad Edwards, Wellsboro, Pa.’s Doug Kline, Sicklerville, N.J.’s Stephen Kemery, and Blairstown, N.J.’s Howie Finch won the 15-lap events.

The top five in each qualifying race locked themselves into the Ice Less LLC ‘Speed Showcase 50.’

Gloversville, N.Y.’s Luke Horning took home the ‘Speed Showcase 30,’ the first ever New York-based Pro Stock feature event at the ‘Speed Palace.’

Horning was the first car in the field to venture to the outside, using that to his advantage to drive to the front and pick up the historic victory and the $1,600 payday to boot.

Schenectady, N.Y.’s Nick Stone finished in second, offering multiple challenges for Luke Horning on the late race restarts, but coming up short on claiming the victory. West Milton, N.Y.’s Josh Coonradt rounded out the podium.

Fultonville, N.Y.’s Ivan Joslin raced from his 11th starting spot to finish fourth and Gloversville, N.Y.’s Kenny Gates rounded out the top five.

The ‘Speed Showcase 200’ weekend concludes tonight. The STSS Modifieds and STSS Crate 602 Sportsman will run B-Mains to determine the final qualifiers for their respective features.

The Ice Less LLC ‘Speed Showcase 50’ will be up first in their $4,000-to-win feature event. The ‘Speed Showcase 200’ rounds out the weekend as the STSS Modifieds go for 200-laps and $50,000-to-win in one of the biggest events in Northeast Modified racing.

For the October 16 event, gates open at 2 p.m. Hot laps start at 5 p.m. and racing follows at 6 p.m.

The entire night of racing will be broadcast on FloRacing (www.floracing.com).  

Port Royal Speedway is located two miles south of US Rt. 322 just off PA Rt. 75 in Port Royal.  Pit entrance can be found on Fourth St., and General Admission on Sixth and Eighth St. Port Royal Speedway can be reached by phone at 717.527.2303.

To learn more about the Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco, visit www.shorttracksuperseries.com, e-mail bdmotorsportsmedia@gmail.com, check out ‘Short Track Super Series’ on Facebook or @ShortTrackSS on Twitter or Instagram.

The Short Track Super Series is presented by American Racer/Lias Tire, Sunoco Race Fuel, Insinger Performance, FloRacing, Bob Hilbert Sportswear, Hurlock Auto & Speed, Velocita-USA, Design for Vision/Sunglass Central, Behrent’s Performance Warehouse, Beyea Custom Headers, Bicknell Racing Products, Dirt Track Digest, Penske Racing Shocks, Danny’s Pizza Pizzazz, Algonkin Motel, Henry’s Exhaust, Hig Fab, Kirkey Racing Fabrication, Precision Hydraulic & Oil, Belmont’s Garage, Superior Remodeling, Spyder High Performance Filters, Fastline Performance, Teo-Pro Car, VAHLCO, WELD Racing & Wilwood.

BOB HILBERT SPORTSWEAR QUALIFYING NIGHT RESULTS SUMMARY – PORT ROYAL SPEEDWAY OCTOBER 15, 2021

Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Modified Qualifying Race No. 1 Finish (20 laps): ANDY BACHETTI, Matt Stangle, Ryan Watt, Mike Gular, Brett Haas, Kyle Coffey, JR Heffner, Jimmy Horton, Rick Laubach, Frank Cozze, Jacob Dgien, Joe Judge, Matt Smith

Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Modified Qualifying Race No. 2 Finish (20 laps):  MATT SHEPPARD, Peter Britten, Alex Yankowski,  Stewart Friesen, Joseph Watson, Alan Johnson, Brandon Grosso, Sammy Martz, Danny Hieber, Scott Hitchens, David Schilling, Aiden Grover

Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Modified Qualifying Race No. 3 Finish (20 laps):  RYAN GODOWN, Ronnie Johnson, Mike Mahaney, Michael Maresca, Ryan Susice, Dominick Buffalino, Billy Decker, Dillon Steuer, Jim Britt, John Willman, Rusty Smith, Addison Bowman

Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Modified Qualifying Race No. 4 Finish (20 laps):  BILLY PAUCH JR., Erick Rudolph, Rocky Warner, Tim Fuller, Larry Wight, Jeff Strunk, Jack Lehner, Ryan Riddle, Mat Williamson, Jessica Friesen, Jared Umbenhauer, Anthony Perrego

Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Crate 602 Sportsman Qualifying Race No. 1 (15 laps):  SEAN METZ, Brian Krummel, Ryan Higgs, Grant Hilfiger, Michael Schane, Scotty Hitchens, Danny Buccafusca, Kinser Hill, Matt Ellery, David DiPietro, Mike Schneck, Adam Taft, Matt Knaub

Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Crate 602 Sportsman Qualifying Race No. 2 (15 laps):  CHAD EDWARDS, Logan Watt, Michael White, Sammy Martz, Jr., Justin Grosso, Cody Manmiller, Kaiden Dgien, Tucker O’Connor, Zachary Merola, Dakota Green, Chad Sandt

Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Crate 602 Sportsman Qualifying Race No. 3 (15 laps):  DOUG KLINE, Matt Yoder, Jason Reome, Sean Weiss, Cole Stangle, Payton Talbot, Johnny Bangs, Adam White, David Manchester, Ethan Bill, George Gareis Jr., Kenny Bock

Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Crate 602 Sportsman Qualifying Race No. 4 (15 laps):  STEPHEN KEMERY, Joe Toth, Tanner Van Doren, Ryan Simmons, Brad Grim, Bobby Bracall, Tanner Warner, Daniel Morgiewicz, Brandon Watkins, John Stevenson, Isabella, Van Orden, Ajay Potrzebowski

Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Crate 602 Sportsman Qualifying Race No. 5 (15 laps):  HOWIE FINCH, Logan Bauman, Bobby Watkins, Brad Brightbill, David Dickey, John McPhee, Jr., Robby Dunn, Shawn McPhee, Bill Fiske, Mike Samony, Dakota Kohler

Pro Stock Feature Finish (30 laps):  LUKE HORNING, Nick Stone, Josh Coonradt, Ivan Joslin, Kenny Gates, Deven Camenga, Jason Corbin, Shane Playford, Brett Belden, Jim Normoyle, Travis Welch, Chucky McSpirit, Randy Cosselman, Andy Graves, Bill Knapp, Jason Morrison, Josh Bender

‘Bucket of Doom’ Bonus from LeAnn Achzet ($100): Josh Coonradt (Redrew 8th)
Devon Camenga Construction Bonuses ($100): Travis Welch(11th), Chuck McSpirit (12th), Randy Cosselman (13th), Andy Graves (14th) & Bill Knapp (15th)
Finish Line Landscaping Winner’s Bonus ($150): Luke Horning (first)
Next Generation Graphix Bonus ($100): Devon Camenga (sixth), Jason Corbin (seventh), Shane Playford (eighth), Brett Belden (ninth) & Jim Normoyle (10th)
Stone Motorsports Top Three Bonus ($100): Luke Horning (first), Nick Stone (second) & Josh Coonradt (third)
Ted’s Body Shop Top Five Bonus ($100): 
Luke Horning(first), Nick Stone (second), Josh Coonradt (third), Ivan Joslin (fourth) & Kenny Gates (fifth)
Stone Motorsports Heat Race Winner’s Bonus ($100): Luke Horning & Kenny Gates
Stone Motorsports Heat Race Second-Place Bonus ($100): Nick Stone & Jason Corbin
Stone Motorsports Heat Race Third-Place Bonus ($100): Josh Coonradt & Jason Morrison

About