BOB HILBERT QUALIFYING NIGHT SETS STAGE FOR PORT ROYAL MAIN EVENTS

Posted by  Racers Guide   in       1 month ago     62 Views     Leave your thoughts  

News from the Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco
Media Contact: Brett Deyo – bdmotorsportsmedia@gmail.com or 845.728.2781

Bob Hilbert Sportswear Qualifying Night Sets Stage for Speed Showcase Weekend Main Events

Written by Chris Moore

PORT ROYAL, PA – “Qualifying Night” presented by Bob Hilbert Sportswear is officially in the books.


Twenty-five drivers in both the Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series (STSS) Fueled by Sunoco Race Fuels Modifieds and Crate 602 Sportsman locked themselves into each of their respective main events .


With a total of 63 Modifieds in the pit area, five Dirt Track Digest 20-lap qualifying races were contested, with the top-five in each advancing to the ‘Speed Showcase 200.’


Frenchtown, N.J.’s, Billy Pauch Jr., Pipersville, Pa.’s, Danny Bouc, Max McLaughlin of Mooresville, N.C., Erick Rudolph of Ransomville, N.Y., and Mike Gular of Boyertown, Pa., were the five winners, picking up $750 courtesy of Dirt Track Digest each.


With the wins, all five drivers, and the runner-ups in each qualifying race, are in the redraw for the $53,000 to win feature event Saturday evening.


The Crate 602 Sportsman also had five Belmont’s Garage 15-lap qualifying races with 70 cars signed in, again with the top five advancing to the ‘Speed Showcase 50.’


Cayuga, N.Y.’s, Will Shields, Justin Grosso of Belle Mead, N.J., Steve Davis of Jackson, N.J., Tanner Van Doren, of Walnutport, Pa., and Middletown, N.Y.’s, Brian Krummel won the $200 Belmont’s Garage qualifying races.


The Speed Showcase weekend concludes tonight with the gates set to open at 2 p.m., with hot laps at 5 p.m. and racing beginning at 6 p.m.


In person attendance is permitted and the event will be streamed live on Dirt Track Digest TV (www.dirttrackdigest.tv).


Grandstand admission is $40 for reserved seating and $35 for general admission. Students ages (13-18) are $20 with kids $12 and under getting in free. Pit admission is $45 (no license required).


Port Royal Speedway is located at 308 West 8th Street Port Royal, PA 17082. To learn more, visit www.portroyalspeedway.com or portspeedway@gmail.com.

To learn more about the Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco, visit www.shorttracksuperseries.com, e-mail bdmotorsportsmedia@gmail.com,  check out ‘Short Track Super Series’ on Facebook or @ShortTrackSS on Twitter or Instagram.

The Short Track Super Series is presented by American Racer/Lias Tire, Sunoco Race Fuel, Insinger Performance, Bob Hilbert Sportswear, Halmar International, Velocita-USA, Design for Vision/Sunglass Central, Rob Sherlock Roofing, ATL Racing Fuel Cells, Behrent’s Performance Warehouse, Beyea Custom Headers, Bicknell Racing Products, Dirt Track Digest, EIBACH Springs, Escape RV, Fast Axle, Fox Racing Shocks, Henry’s Exhaust, Hig Fab, HyperCo, Kirkey Racing Fabrication, Land Hoe Maintenance, K&N, MJK Home Maintenance, Precision Hydraulic & Oil, QA1, Racing Optics, Superior Remodeling, Teo-Pro Car, VAHLCO, Velocita, WELD Racing & Wilwood.


BOB HILBERT SPORTSWEAR QUALIFYING NIGHT RESULTS SUMMARY – PORT ROYAL SPEEDWAY OCTOBER 16, 2020


Dirt Track Digest Short Track Super Series Qualifier No. 1 (20 laps): 
DANNY BOUC, Peter Britten, Anthony Perrego, Richie Pratt Jr., Rick Laubach, Billy Decker, Ronnie Johnson, Brett Haas, Michael Trautschold, Ryan Riddle, Josh Delea, Ryan Watt, Eric Williams.


Dirt Track Digest Short Track Super Series Qualifier No. 2 (20 laps): 
MIKE GULAR, Michael Maresca, Mike Mahaney, Tyler Dippel, J.R. Heffner, Brandon Grosso, Ryan Susice, Tyler Siri, Chris Ostrowsky, Joe Judge, Stewart Friesen, Joseph Watson, Matt Stangle.


Dirt Track Digest Short Track Super Series Qualifier No. 3 (20 laps): 
BILLY PAUCH JR., Matt Sheppard, Demetrios Drellos, Billy Van Pelt, Jeff Strunk, Danny Johnson, Josh Hohenforst, David Marcuccilli, Jared Umbenhauer, Justin Wright, Billy Pauch Sr., Jacob Dgien, Kurt Hundeland.


Dirt Track Digest Short Track Super Series Qualifier No. 4 (20 laps): 
ERICK RUDOLPH, Alex Yankowski, Larry Wight, Billy Dunn, Jimmy Horton, Neil Williams, Matt DeLorenzo, David Schilling, Brett Tonkin, Josh Nobriga, Adam Gage, Brian Gleason.


Dirt Track Digest Short Track Super Series Qualifier No. 5 (20 laps): 
MAX McLAUGHLIN, Mat Williamson, Ryan Godown, Rocky Warner, Alan Johnson, Jordan Watson, Andy Bachetti, Tim Fuller, Ron Cartwright, Danny Hieber, Jessica Friesen, Rusty Smith.


Belmont’s Garage Crate 602 Sportsman Qualifier No. 1 (15 laps): 
WILL SHIELDS, Joe Toth, Kevin Root, A.J. Custodi, Thomas Sherby, Alex Bell, Dylan Smith, Paul Mancini, Gene Beadle, Daryl Dissinger, Billy Eggers, Zachary Ziegenhagen, Joseph Brown, Kinser Hill.

Belmont’s Garage Crate 602 Sportsman Qualifier No. 2 (15 laps): STEVE DAVIS, Stephen Kemery, Joshua Livingston, Tommy Collins, Payton Talbot, Ryan Shanahan, Brett Tonkin, Cory Edelman, Dakota Kohler, Sean Weiss, Brian Calabrese, Joel Smith, Billy Fiske, Rick Wegner Jr.

Belmont’s Garage Crate 602 Sportsman Qualifier No. 3 (15 laps): JUSTIN GROSSO, Matt Meade, Cory Cormier, Doug Kline, Ryan Anderson, Jonathan Swift, Grant Hilfiger, Scott Hitchens, Beau Drobot, Kevin Stevens, Eric Kocher, Sean Metz, Austin Smith, Zachary Merola.

Belmont’s Garage Crate 602 Sportsman Qualifier No. 4 (15 laps): TANNER VAN DOREN, Bobby Flood, Joe Williams, Cole Stangle, Derrick McGrew Jr., Michael Schane, Chad Edwards, Sammy Martz Jr., Trent Willey, David Dickey, Stacy Jackson, Tim Guild, Byron DeWitt, Donald Bellen.

Belmont’s Garage Crate 602 Sportsman Qualifier No. 5 (15 laps): BRIAN KRUMMEL, Joey Bruning, Tim Hartman Jr., Addison Bowman, Michael Ballestero, Zack Sam, Robbie Dunn, Brad Alger, Thomas Burakowski, Cody Manmiller, James O’Hara, Shawn McPhee, Chris Grbac.

Four Cylinder Pure Stock Feature Finish (20 laps): ADAM CAMPBELL, Justin Williamson, Chris Anderson, Bruce Betris, Tim Raup, Andrew Moist, Scott Dunn, Slappy White, Jeff Tubbs, Jason Goss, Tim Campbell.


About