Billet Motors to Late Model Victory on Saturday Night at SSP

Posted by  Racers Guide   in  , , , , ,      3 years ago     617 Views     Leave your thoughts  

 

Susquehanna-Speedway-Park

SSP Outback Track Summer Shoot-Out Results from Friday Night

Next Wednesday Test & Tune on August 5

[xyz-ihs snippet=”Posts-Ad”]

Newberrytown, PA (August 1, 2015) – York’s Chase Billet won his second BRC Late Model feature of the season at the Susquehanna Speedway Park on Saturday Night.  Jimmy Combs of Aberdeen, Maryland claimed his first feature win of the season in the 20-lap Street Stock feature race.  Kurt Zimmerman of Pasadena, Maryland won the 20-lap All American Outlaw feature event.  The 15-lap Road Warrior feature was won by York Haven’s Daryl Sipe for his second win of the season.  Dennis Dorosz from Glen Burnie, Maryland claimed his third 12-lap Mini Van feature of the season.  Bethel’s Brian Gagliardo won the PENNMAR Vintage Car 12-lapper.  Richard Wolfe of Stevens won the Double Figure 8 race.  The 20-lap Xtreme Stock Car feature event was postponed to Saturday, August 8.      

 

Chase Billet started the 25-lap BRC Late Model feature outside the front row and grabbed the lead at the drop of the green flag.  Cameron Benyou settled into second place as Billet set the pace.  Meanwhile, J.R. Rodriguez, Jimmy Jesmer and Charles Potts battled for the third position throughout the entire race.  At the finish, Billet took the win with Benyou in second.  Rodiguez came across the finish line in third, followed by Potts and Jesmer in fourth and fifth respectively.  Billet and Sam Rial were the heat race winners.

 

Jimmy Combs grabbed the early lead of the 25-lap Street Stock feature and received immediate pressure from Jason Townsend.  Throughout the race, a pack of six cars were in position to take the victory.  Combs held off Townsend to take the victory.  Josh Bloom bested Scott Thunberg for third place.  Jim Palm Jr. came across the finish line close behind in fifth.  Eddie Richards and Mike Potts were the heat race winners.

 

Robert Wellman led the first nine laps of the Road Warrior 15 lapper until Daryl Sipe scooted by on lap 10.  Sipe didn’t look back and went on to take the checkers over Travis Brown.  Wellman settled for third with Brandon Hedstrom crossing the line in fourth.  Donald Fortini rounded out the top five.  Sipe and Tim Osheehan were heat race winners.

 

Thomas Thompson took the early lead from the pole position at the start of the 12-lap Mini Van race.  Thompson led the first seven circuits until Dennis Dorosz scooted by Thompson to take over the top spot.  Dorosz went on to take the win over Zakari Kitner.  Thompson finished third as Travis Hale crossed the line in fourth.  Richard Wolfe rounded out the top five.

 

Justin Cullum took the early lead of the 20-lap All American Outlaw feature.  On lap 19, the halfway point of the race, Kurt Zimmerman moved into the first place spot and went on to take the win.  The battle for the runner-up spot changed hands over a few times over the second half of the race with Rick Hulson taking second over Fred Cullum in third.  Hunter Nester finished fourth, followed by Brad Alexander in fifth.  Randy Doty and Justin Cullum were the heat race winners.

 

In the 12-lap PENNMAR Vintage Car feature event, Scott Rickrode was the early leader until Brian Gagliardo moved by Rickrode on lap 8 to take the lead en route to the victory.  Rickrode settled for second, followed by Chris Miller in third.  John Marks finished fourth, followe by Stew Wenrich in fifth.  Marks was the heat race winner.

 

Richard Wolfe took the lead from Dennis Dorosz on lap 4 of the 15-lap Double Figure 8 Race and went on to take the victory.  Roy Denike finished second followed by Dorosz in third.  Thomas Thompson and Daryl Sipe finished fourth and fifth respectively.

 

The 20-lap Xtreme Stock Car feature event was postponed until Saturday night, April 8 due to the incident on the final lap of the All American Classic Car feature race.

 

The next Wednesday night Test & Tune will be on Wednesday, August 5.  The gates will open at 5:00 p.m. with practice sessions rotating for each class from 6:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.  The cost is $14.00 per person for pit passes and a $20.00 fee for each racecar entering the pit area ($34.00 per car & driver combination).  Gates will open at 5:00 p.m. with open track time from 6:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m. by class.  Each session will be 6 – 8 laps per session.  The grandstands are open and free to the public.  Each class will receive 4 to 5 rounds of 6/8 laps each or more if time permits.   The main concession stand will also be open throughout the night.

 

Also on Wednesday night, August 5, there will an open practice session for quarter midgets, karts and Adult Speedcars at the Outback Track from 6:30 p.m. to 9:00 p.m. under the lights.  The gates will open at 5:30 p.m. with open practice from 6:30 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.  The cost will be $20.00 per driver with no charge for anyone else entering the grandstand and “cold pit” areas.  All Outback Track participants should enter the pits from the Kise Mill Road entrance behind turn 2 of the “Big Track.”

 

Friday Night, August 7, the sixth round of the Summer Shoot-Out Series will take place at the Outback Track featuring Quarter Midgets, Karts and Adult Speedcars.  It will be a special “Track Records Night” in which each competitor will have a chance to break the existing one-lap track record for their class at the Outback Track.  Time ttrials will replace heat racing for the night.  Each competitor will have the chance to put their name in the record book as the one-lap record holder for their class.  Each competitor will have three laps each to accomplish this high achievement.  Qualifying times will also be used to determine the feature starting lineup (Inversion of top 4 times).   

 

The pit gates will open 5:45 p.m. with a driver’s meeting at 7:20 p.m.  Open practice begins at 7:00 p.m. and racing action begins at 7:30 p.m.  The entry fees for each class will be $20.00 per entry for drivers with the seasonal (Spring/Summer) license.  Pit pass fees for the driver are included in the entry fee.  Non-license driver’s entry fees will be $25.00.  Participants may enter more than one class on a raceday ($12.00 for each additional class).  Trophies will be awarded to the top three in each class regardless of class entry count.  No participants will be denied racing as SSP will make every effort to define a class for all drivers who wish to compete.

 

Pit pass prices for non-drivers at the Outback Track will be $8.00 for everyone ages 18 & older; Teens & Children ages 11 – 17 are $5.00; Children 10 years of age and under are $3.00.  Ages 2 & under are admitted free.

 

Up next at the SSP Big Track will be the Kid’s Box Car Racing on Saturday Night, August 8.  Also racing will be the BRC Late Models, Street Stocks, Xtreme Stocks; Road Warriors, Mini Vans and the IMCA PA Sprint Series.  Prizes will be available for all entrants in the Kid’s Box Car Races.  All children ages 10 and under are encouraged to decorate their boxes and compete in the races.  A box car is a racecar made out of a box (with their arms, legs and head sticking out).  Two family members or friends are needed for the pit crew.  This will be a two-(2) lap race (on the frontstretch) with a pit stop.  The pit stop will include taking off and putting shoes back on both feet for tire changes, washing the face to clean windshield and drinking a drink for fuel.  A brochure for the Kid’s Box car race can be downloaded at www.sspracing.net.

 

The pit gates will open at 4:30 p.m.  Grandstand gates will open at 5:00 p.m.  Warm-ups begin at 6:30 p.m. with qualifying following.  Racing action begins at 7:00 p.m. followed by consolation races and feature events.

 

General Admission Grandstand ticket prices for Sunday night are Adults (ages 18-59) $14.00; Young Adults (ages 11-17) & Senior Adults (60 & Older) $12.00; Children (10 & under) are free.  Pit pass prices are $25.00 with a reduced price of $22.00 for all SSP license holders.    

The Susquehanna Speedway Park is located off I-83 to exit 32, then 1.4 miles NW on SR382 to York Road, then 1.3 miles south.  For more information, contact the speedway offices at (717) 292-1696 or visit online at sspracing.net.  On raceday, use the track phone at (717) 938-9170 for up-to-date information at the “Big Track” and the “Outback Track.”

SSP Outback Track Race Results from Friday, July 31, 2015

(2015 Summer Shoot-Out Series)

Quarter MidgetsClasses with less than 3 entries were combined with similar classes:

 

120 Honda Junior Red (20 laps); 1. Kayln Moose; 2. Katie Wagner; 3. Curtis Shue.

HEAT RACE WINNER: Shue.

 

120 Honda Junior Blue (20 laps); 1. Logan Rumsey; 2. Chance Thomas; 3. Lucas Adams; 4. Jude Siegel; 5. Tyler Trout; 6. Lawton Leppo.

HEAT RACE WINNER: Rumsey.

 

120 Honda Junior Unrestricted (20 laps): 1. Lawton Leppo; 2. Jude Siegel; 3. Owen Urey; 4. Tyler Trout; 5. Bentley Cormack; 6. Logan Rumsey; 7. Riley O’Brien.

HEAT RACE WINNER: Cormack and Rumsey.

 

120 Honda Senior Light (20 laps): 1. Bryce Wenger; 2. Wyatt McClester; 3. Alex Ruppert; 4. Jayden Wolf; 5. Max Foster; 6. Maddie McClester; 7. Bentley Cormack; 8. Kent Huth; 9. Cole Huth.

HEAT RACE WINNERS: Wolf and Ruppert.

 

120 Honda Senior Heavy (20 laps): 1. Cassandra Kreider; 2. Maddie McClester; 3. Breanna Kessler.

HEAT RACE WINNER: McClester.

 

160 Honda Senior Light (20 laps): 1. Jayden Wolfe; 2. Wyatt McClester; 3. Shelton Derrickson; 4. Cody Wagner.

HEAT RACE WINNER: Wolf.

 

World Formula (20 laps) 1. Kasey Kreider; 2. Bobby Lamond; 3. Austin Deibler.

HEAT RACE WINNER: Kreider.

 

KartsClasses with less than 3 entries were combined with similar classes:

 

Pee Wee Karts (20 laps) – 1. Cole Kennedy.

HEAT RACE WINNER: Kennedy.

 

Flat Karts (20 laps) – 1. Greg Schlosnagle; 2. Thomas Smith; 3. Dakota Weller; 4. Amy Weiser.

HEAT RACE WINNER: Schlosnagle.

 

Adult Speedcars:

 

Adult Speedcars (20 laps): 1. Jared Beck; 2. Kevin Kolaric; 3. Brandt Fink Sr.; 4. Bryan Rhinesmith.

HEAT RACE WINNER: Beck.

 

 

Susquehanna Speedway Park “Big Track” Race Results from Saturday, August 1, 2015

 

BRC Late Models Feature (25 laps): 1. Chase Billet; 2. Cameron Benyou; 3. J.R. Rodriguez; 4. Charles Potts; 5. Jimmy Jesmer Jr.; 6. Jake Moser; 7. John Moser Jr.; 8. Troy Miller; 9. Kyle Moser; 10. Shaun Miller; 11. Sam Rial; 12. Alex Updegraff; DNS – Grant Adams.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Billet (1-25).

HEAT RACE WINNERS: Billet and Rial.

 

Street Stocks Feature (20 laps): 1. Jimmy Combs; 2. Jason Townsend; 3. Josh Bloom; 4. Scott Thunberg; 5. Jim Palm Jr.; 6. Mike Potts; 7. Curt McDade; 8. Eddie Richards; 9. Jim Jacobs; 10. Mark Hutchison; 11. Jim Rost Jr.; 12. Steve Anthony; 13. Richard Bossinger.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Combs (1-20).

HEAT RACE WINNERS: Potts and Richards.

 

Xtreme Strock Cars Feature Starting Lineup (20 laps) – Postponed to Saturday night, August 8: Row 1 – Johnny Palm & Joe Hower; Row 2 – Kyle Emig & Mallory Duvall; Row 3 – Patrick McClane & Travis Horan; Row 4 – Alex Updegraff & Brian Rehbein; Row 5 – Justin Palm & Kirby Sites; Row 6 – Dan Snyder & Ronnie Buck; Row 7 – John Frye & Jeff Waltz; Row 8 – Rich Lomman & Matthew Hays; Row 9 – John Hiden & Tonya Lance; Row 10 – Michael Smith.

HEAT RACE WINNERS: McClane and Emig.

 

Road Warriors Feature (15 laps):  1. Daryl Sipe; 2. Travis Brown; 3. Robert Wellman; 4. Brandon Hedstrom; 5. Donald Fortini; 6. Dennis Dorosz; 7. John Drummer; 8. Michael Hedstrom; 9. Kenneth Boose; 10. Noah Moist; 11. Tim Osheehan; 12. Richard Grim Jr.; 13. Don Smith; 14. Justin Cardasso; 15. Ryan Underkoffer.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Wellman (1-9); Sipe 10-15).

HEAT RACE WINNERS: Sipe and Osheehan.

 

Mini Vans Feature (12 laps):  1. Dennis Dorosz; 2. Zakari Kitner; 3. Thomas Thompson; 4. Travis Hale; 5. Richard Wolfe; 6. Roy Denike.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Thompson (1-7); Dorosz (8-12).

 

PENNMAR Vintage Cars Feature (12 laps):  1. Brian Gagliardo; 2. Scott Rickrode; 3. Chris Miller; 4. John Marks; 5. Stew Wenrich; 6. Gary Becker; 7. Mark Rickrode Jr.; 8. Aaron Brommer; 9. Glenn Pobletts; DNS – Randy Minnich.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: S. Rickrode (1-8); Gagliardo (9-12).

HEAT RACE WINNER: Marks.

 

All American Outlaws Feature (20 laps):  1. Kurt Zimmerman; 2. Rick Hulson; 3. Fred Cullum; 4. Hunter Nester; 5. Brad Alexander; 6. Steve Jorda; 7. Bryan Green; 8. Carnie Fryfogle; 9. Justin Cullum; 10. Jim Chenoweth; 11. Gary Moreland Sr.; 12. Roy Denike; 13. Phil Wiiliams; 14. Tony Jorda; 15. Jeff McCauley; 16. Danny Holmes; 17. Jim Minter; 18. Randy Doty; DNS – Danny Gladhill.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: J. Cullum (1-9); Zimmerman (10-20).

HEAT RACE WINNERS: J. Cullum and Doty.

 

Double Figure 8 Racing Feature (15 laps):  1. Richard Wolfe; 2. Roy Denike; 3. Dennis Dorosz; 4. Thomas Thompson; 5. Daryl Sipe.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Dorosz (1-3); Wolfe (4-15).

 

 

 

Madison House XSC Hard Charger Award – For every regular season Xtreme Stock Car feature event, Madison House will present a Hard Charger Award to the driver that improves the most positions from their starting spot in the feature event.  The winner will receive $25.00 compliments of Madison House (York) and be eligible for post-season awards for accumulating the most Hard Charger Awards during the season.  To be eligible, the driver must be on the lead lap and finish the race.  If two drivers improve the same amount of positions, the tiebreaker will be the driver starting closer to the pole position being awarded the Hard Charger of the race.

April 11 – Donnie Broderick (+8 positions: 20th start / 8th finish)

            April 18 – Joe Hower (+12 positions: 17th start / 5th finish)

April 25 – John Frye (+7 positions: 13th start / 6th finish)

May 9 – Joe Hower (+8 positions: 16th start / 8th finish)

May 23 – Travis Horan (+17 positions: 20th start / 3rd finish)

May 30 – Alex Updegraff (+8 positions: 14th start / 6th finish)

July 25 – Mallory Duivall (+16 positions: 22nd start / 6th finish)

August 1 – To Be Determined on Saturday, August 8, 2015

 

Saturday, August 1, 2015

SSP Big Track Event Time Schedule  (Subject to Change)

4:30 p.m.         Pit Gates Open: Pit Passes: Members – $22.00; Non members – $25.00

5:00 p.m.         Grandstands Gates Open: General admission: Adults (18 & older) – $14.00; Seniors (60 &

older) & Young Adults (11–17) – $12.00; Children (10 & under) – Free

6:10 p.m.         Sprint Cars Heat in the Motors

6:30 p.m.         Track Preparation Laps Begin (Pit Area)

Rotation:        Street Stocks (Infield)

                                                            BRC Late Models (Front Pit)

IMCA PA Sprint Series (Outside Turn 2)

7:00 p.m.        Welcome, Invocation and National Anthem

Xtreme Stock Cars Feature (20 laps)  – postponed from Saturday, August 1

Street Stocks Qualifying Heat Races (8 laps)

BRC Late Models Qualifying Heat Races (8 laps)

IMCA PA Sprint Series Qualifying Heat Races (8 laps)

Road Warriors Qualifying Heat Races (4 laps)

Xtreme Stock Cars Qualifying Heat Races (6 laps)

Consolation Races (same order as Heats) – if necessary

Mini Vans Feature (12 laps)

Kid’s Box Car Racing – Frontstretch

BRC Late Models Feature (25 laps)

IMCA PA Sprint Series Feature (20 laps)

Street Stocks Feature (20 laps)

Road Warriors Feature (15 laps)

Xtreme Stock Cars Feature (20 laps)

 

  • Top Three Finishers are Required to be in Victory Lane after Every Feature – $200.00 Fine for Failure to Report.

 

 

2015 “Big Track” Schedule of Events at SSP

 (Schedule as of April 15, 2015 – Subject to Change)

August 5 (Wed.)   Wednesday Night Test & Tune Session at Big Track (Gates open at 5:00 p.m.; Practice 6:00  p.m. – 9:00 p.m.)

and the Outback Track (Gates open at 5:30 p.m.; Practice 6:30  p.m. – 9:00 p.m.)

August 8 (Sat.)   Kid’s Box Car Racing  – BRC Late Models, Street Stocks, Xtreme Stocks, Road Warriors, Mini Vans & PA

Sprint Series (7:00 p.m.)

August 15 (Sat.)  Camera & Autograph NightBRC Late Models, Street Stocks, Xtreme Stocks, Road Warriors, Mini Vans &

PA Sprint Series (7:00 p.m.)  Central PA Blood Bank “Blood Drive” (5:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.)

August 19 (Wed.)                Wednesday Night Test & Tune Session at Big Track (Gates open at 5:00 p.m.; Practice 6:00  p.m. – 9:00 p.m.)

and the Outback Track (Gates open at 5:30 p.m.; Practice 6:30  p.m. – 9:00 p.m.)

August 20 (Thur.)  USAC Midget Eastern Storm – USAC Wingless Midgets &  Sportsman Modifieds (7:00 p.m.)

August 23 (Sun.)   Sunday Night Sprint Car Special  – Super (410) Sprint Cars & 358 Sprint Cars (7:00 p.m.)

August 29 (Sat.)  Double Figure 8 Racing – BRC Late Models, Street Stocks, Xtreme Stocks, Road Warriors, Mini Vans, PA

Sprint Series – (7:00 p.m.)

September 2 (Wed.) Wednesday Night Test & Tune Session at Big Track (Gates open at 5:00 p.m.; Practice 6:00  p.m. – 9:00

p.m.) and the Outback Track (Gates open at 5:30 p.m.; Practice 6:30  p.m. – 9:00 p.m.)

September 5 (Sat.)  15th Annual York County Nationals & Small Car Demolition Derby – BRC Late Models (32 laps –

$1,000-to-win), Street Stocks (25 laps), Xtreme Stock Cars, Road Warriors, Mini Vans, Classic Cars & EMMR Vintage Cars Exhibition – (6:00 p.m. – note new start time)

September 12 (Sat.) SSP Track Championship Night – Late Models, Street Stocks, Xtreme Stock Cars, Road Warriors, Mini

Vans & PA Sprint Series – plus SSP Outback Track Summer Season Awards Presentation (6:00 p.m.)

September 16 (Wed.) Wednesday Night Test & Tune Session at Big Track (Gates open at 5:00 p.m.; Practice 6:00  p.m. – 9:00

p.m.) and the Outback Track (Gates open at 5:30 p.m.; Practice 6:30  p.m. – 9:00 p.m.)

September 20 (Sun.) 2nd Annual Sprint Car Fall Classic – Super (410) Sprint Cars & 360/358 URC Sprint Car Challenge Race (6:00 p.m.)

September 26 (Sat.) 10th Annual Susquehanna Showdown – Late Models (50 laps), Sportsman Modifieds, All American

Outlaws (6:00 p.m.) –  Rain date: Sunday, September 27, 2015.

September 30 (Wed.) Wednesday Night Test & Tune Session at Big Track (Gates open at 5:00 p.m.; Practice 6:00  p.m. – 9:00

p.m.)

October 14 (Wed.) Wed. Night Test & Tune Session at Big Track (Gates open at 5:00 p.m.; Practice 6:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.)

October 18 (Sun.)   Sunday Night Sprint Car Special  – Super (410) Sprint Cars & 360/358 URC Sprint Car Challenge Race

(4:00 p.m.)

October 21 (Wed.) Wednesday Night Test & Tune Session at Big Track (Gates open at 5:00 p.m.; Practice 6:00  p.m. – 9:00

p.m.)

October 24 (Sat.)   12th Annual Miller’s Racing Parts Fall Classic – Street Stocks, Xtreme Stock Cars, Road Warriors & Mini

Vans (4:00 p.m.) – Rain date: Sunday, October 25, 2015.

October 28 (Wed.) Wednesday Night Test & Tune Session at Big Track (Gates open at 5:00 p.m.; Practice 6:00  p.m. – 9:00

p.m.)

October 31 (Sat.)    Candy Bowl XI presented by J&K Salvage – PA Sprint Cars, Sportsman Modifieds, ACMS 600cc Micro

Sprints, Sidewinder Sprints, BFTP Vintage Cars & Legends Cars (2:00 p.m.) – Raindate: Sunday,

November 1, 2015.

November 7 (Sat.)  12th Annual Turkey 200 – 4/6 Cylinder Small Car Enduro (100 laps) plus Classic Cars & Mini Vans (1:00

p.m.); Rain date: Sunday, November 2, 2015.

November 14 (Sat.)   The Final Showdown (6th Annual) – Super (410) Sprint Car Finale ($10,000-to-win) & 358 Sprint Cars

(2:00 p.m.) – Rain date: Sunday, November 15, 2015.

 

 

2015 Wednesday Night Open Test & Tune Sessions           

(Any divisions of racing welcome)

Big & Outback Tracks (Wednesdays): August 5; August 19; September 2; September 16

 

Big Track Only: September 30 (Wed.); October 14 (Wed.); October 21 (Wed.); October 28 (Wed.)

 

Big Track – Gates open 5:00 p.m.; Practice 6:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Outback Track on Wednesdays (Gates open 5:30 p.m.; Practice 6:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.)

 

 

The Next Wednesday Night Test & Tune is on August 5

 

 

The next Wednesday Night Test & Tune session will be held on Wednesday, August 5 at the Susquehanna Speedway Park.  It is open to any type of racecars capable of competing on the 4/10 mile oval.  The cost is $14.00 per person for pit passes and a $20.00 fee for each racecar entering the pit area ($34.00 per car & driver combination).  Gates will open at 5:00 p.m. with open track time from 6:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m. by class.  Each session will be 6 – 8 laps per session.  The grandstands are open free to the public.  Each class will receive 4 to 5 rounds of 6/8 laps each or more if time permits.  The fuel pumps from Miller’s Racing Parts will not be open.  Anyone needing fuel should contact Miller’s Racing Parts directly at 717-766-0181.  The main concession stand will be open throughout the night.

 

Also on Wednesday night, August 5, there will an open practice session for quarter midgets, karts and Adult Speedcars at the Outback Track from 6:30 p.m. to 9:00 p.m. under the lights.  The gates will open at 5:30 p.m. with open practice from 6:30 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.  The cost will be $20.00 per driver with no charge for anyone else entering the grandstand and “cold pit” areas.  All Outback Track participants should enter the pits from the Kise Mill Road entrance behind turn 2 of the “Big Track.”

 

 “The Outback Track at SSP” 2015 Schedule of Events

Summer Shoot-Out Season Championship:

Aug. 5 (Wed.)       Open Test & Tune Practice Session (Gates open at 5:30 p.m.; Practice 6:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.)

Aug. 7 (Fri.)           Summer Shoot-Out Race #6 – Special Track Records Night (Gates open 5:45 p.m.; Racing @7:30 p.m.)

Aug. 14 (Fri.)        Summer Shoot-Out Race #7 (Gates open 5:45 p.m.; Racing @7:30 p.m.)

Aug. 19 (Wed.)     Open Test & Tune Practice Session (Gates open at 5:30 p.m.; Practice 6:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.)

Aug. 21 (Fri.)        Summer Shoot-Out Race #8 (Gates open 5:45 p.m.; Racing @7:30 p.m.)

Aug. 28 (Fri.)        Summer Shoot-Out Race #9 (Gates open 5:45 p.m.; Racing @7:30 p.m.)

Sept. 2 (Wed.)      Open Test & Tune Practice Session (Gates open at 5:30 p.m.; Practice 6:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.)

Sept. 4 (Fri.)         Summer Shoot-Out Championship Night (Gates open 5:45 p.m.; Racing @7:30 p.m.)

Sept. 16 (Wed.)    Open Test & Tune Practice Session (Gates open at 5:30 p.m.; Practice 6:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.)

 

  • SSP Outback Track Summer Shoot-Out Season Awards Presentation at the Big track on Saturday night, September 12, 2015

 

 

Friday Night  – Outback Track Racing Time Schedule

(Subject to Change)

5:45 p.m.                                Pit Gates Open (no general admission)

About